ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

crash cart

Spanish translation: carro de paradas, equipo de resucitación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash cart
Spanish translation:carro de paradas, equipo de resucitación
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

22:35 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: crash cart
Our wounded witness is in the ICU, and has had a cardiac arrest. One nurse tells another one:

-Polly, call anaesthesia and bring the crash cart.

What is this crash cart?

Is "to call anaesthesia" "to call the anaesthesist"?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
carro de paradas
Explanation:
En los hospitales españoles es así como se llama.

En cuanto a lo de llamar a anestesia, sí, es llamar al anestesista, pero en español también puedes decir 'llamar a anestesia' en el sentido de llamar al servicio de anestesia para que venga un anestesista.

En España (en otros países no sé) los anestesistas son también los intensivistas, es decir, los que trabajan en la UVI y acuden a cualquier otro servicio del hospital cuando hay una parada cardiorespiraroria.

Suele haber un 'carro de parada' en cada planta o servicio del hospital y un 'número de paradas' especial para llamar a los intensivistas.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Gracias por las completas explicaciones en inglés, y sobre todo a J.L. Villanueva y S. Campos. Me gustaría poder dividir los puntos, pero me he decidido por la explicación más pragmática.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crash cartSerge L
4 +2equipo de resucitaciónJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1carro de paradasMary Smith
5carrito que contiene el equipo médicoKanif
5carro con equipo de emergenciaEscalona


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crash cart


Explanation:
This is what it is about:

"Crash Cart
A crash cart is a cabinet containing equipment needed when a cardiac arrest occurs (heart stops beating). This is obviously a grave situation and requires immediate life saving steps. These are some of the items found on a crash cart:

Defibrillator - this is an electrical device with two paddles that are placed on your chest. It discharges electricity through your heart when a lethal rhythm is present. The goal is to shock the heart back to normal. "Lethal rhythms" include Ventricular Fibrillation (rapid, unsynchronized, uncoordinated heartbeat) and Ventricular Tachycardia (rapid heartbeat that prevents the heart from pumping properly). It can also be used in less dangerous rhythms to return the heart to a normal rhythm.



Endotracheal Intubation equipment - Endotracheal intubation is the procedure of placing a tube into someone's trachea (windpipe) when a person stops breathing or is not breathing adequately. The tube allows artificial respiration equipment to take over the job of breathing for the patient. The package includes different size tubes and a Laryngoscope - a special light with a flat metal piece to lift the tongue out of the way so that a tube can be placed into the trachea.



Central Vein Catheters - These are catheters (small tubes) placed in the large central veins (near the heart) so that medications and fluids can reach the heart and important organs quickly.
Cardiac drugs - During a cardiac arrest certain potent drugs are required to restart the heart or return it to a more stable rhythm.
The most common lethal arrhythmias present during a cardiac arrest are:
Ventricular Fibrillation - twitching of the ventricle (main chamber of the heart) but not an effective contraction that pumps blood out of the heart.
Ventricular Tachycardia - rapid contraction of the ventricle that produces insufficient blood flow out of the heart.
Asystole - total absence of electrical activity and therefore no contraction of the heart.
Pulseless Electrical Activity (P.E.A.) - electrical activity of the heart but inadequate contraction of the heart
Bradycardia - various rhythms that cause the heart to beat so slowly that not enough blood is pumped out of the heart.
Some of the drugs that are used to treat these arrhythmias are:



Epinephrine - used in Ventricular Fibrillation, Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia, Asystole, P.E.A. and sometimes for Bradycardia.
Atropine - used in Asystole, Bradycardia and sometimes in P.E.A.
Lidocaine - used in Ventricular Fibrillation and Ventricular Tachycardia."

In Spanish, you call it "carro hospitalario".

As for your second question, you're right: in fact, it means the department, but if you call anaesthesia, it seems logic that an anaesthesist will show up...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/emergency-room7.htm
    Reference: http://www.fiorinoelect.com/carros.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
13 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Your English explanation was wonderful, but I would translate this in two words as carro cardiaco.
20 mins
  -> thank you for the hint!

agree  Karla Mabarak: good detailed description of crash cart, also I think "carro hospitalario" is too general. I like Villanueva´s translation better
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipo de resucitación


Explanation:
Crash cart es una mesilla con ruedas que tiene un defibrilador más un ambú más otras 'herrmaientas' que se utilizan para la resucitación. Tambíén tienes las medicaciones para la resucitación (bicarb, atroppjna, etc.) a mano.

"-Polly, llama a anestesi y trae el equipo móvil (coche) de resucitación"

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el link...página 8....


    Reference: http://www.ecu.edu/bsom_manuals/policiesmanual.pdf
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Karla Mabarak: sí, o "equipo móvil de emergencia"
23 mins
  -> :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrito que contiene el equipo médico


Explanation:
Polly, llama a anestesia y trae el carrito de equipo médico.

A crash cart is a cabinet containing equipment needed when a cardiac arrest occurs (heart stops beating).

Obviously a grave situation and requires immediate life saving steps. These are some of the items found on a crash cart:

Defibrillator, Endotracheal Intubation equipment, Central Vein Catheters, Cardiac drugs.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carro con equipo de emergencia


Explanation:
Suerte

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carro de paradas


Explanation:
En los hospitales españoles es así como se llama.

En cuanto a lo de llamar a anestesia, sí, es llamar al anestesista, pero en español también puedes decir 'llamar a anestesia' en el sentido de llamar al servicio de anestesia para que venga un anestesista.

En España (en otros países no sé) los anestesistas son también los intensivistas, es decir, los que trabajan en la UVI y acuden a cualquier otro servicio del hospital cuando hay una parada cardiorespiraroria.

Suele haber un 'carro de parada' en cada planta o servicio del hospital y un 'número de paradas' especial para llamar a los intensivistas.

HTH

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Gracias por las completas explicaciones en inglés, y sobre todo a J.L. Villanueva y S. Campos. Me gustaría poder dividir los puntos, pero me he decidido por la explicación más pragmática.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: El número, del 'busca', está 'en el carro' y la pared al lado de donde se encuentre el carro :-)
8 mins
  -> Y en la cabeza de todo el mundo, suelen ser números fáciles :-)