KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

veins draining the bloos away

Spanish translation: venas encargadas del drenaje sanguíneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veins draining the blood away
Spanish translation:venas encargadas del drenaje sanguíneo
Entered by: P Forgas

23:17 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Informed Consent
English term or phrase: veins draining the bloos away
The purpose of this procedure is: To precisely define the configuration and condition of the arteries supplying the region of the body of interest. It also displays the branches of the artery to the region of interest and in most cases also provides information about the veins draining the blood away.
Maria
venas encargadas del drenaje sanguíneo
Explanation:
creo que se refiere a la función que cumplen las venas en la zona en cuestión. Esta opción suena más adecuada para un textocientífico.
Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, this is an arteriogram which provides detailed information about which vein or artery is doing what ;o) Thanks, everyone, for always coming up to the rescue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venas encargadas del drenaje sanguíneo
analisa
4información sobre las venas que efectúan el drenaje...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4las venas que drenan la sangre
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las venas que drenan la sangre


Explanation:
El mismo término "drain" implica que elimina, saca la sangre del área.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 23:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drenaje\" : en medicina, esp. cirugía, procedimiento para asegurar la salida de líquidos o exudados de una herida, abceso...\" Drenaje implica la eliminación de los líquidos como en este caso, la sangre. La palabra \"away\" es repetitiva.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información sobre las venas que efectúan el drenaje...


Explanation:
Just another option....
Saludos,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venas encargadas del drenaje sanguíneo


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a la función que cumplen las venas en la zona en cuestión. Esta opción suena más adecuada para un textocientífico.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Yes, this is an arteriogram which provides detailed information about which vein or artery is doing what ;o) Thanks, everyone, for always coming up to the rescue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta..:-)
7 mins