KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Parapak stool

Spanish translation: recipientes (frascos colectores) ParaPak para recolección de heces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ParaPak stool containers
Spanish translation:recipientes (frascos colectores) ParaPak para recolección de heces
Entered by: Maria

23:26 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Laboratory Instructions
English term or phrase: Parapak stool
Instructions for collection of stool specimens for ova and parasite examination using "parapak stool"

Is this a proper name Parapak or simply a made-up word that means containers for transport of stool specimens?

Any assistance is appreciated.
Maria
below
Explanation:
Hola María,

A ver si esto te ayuda. El \'stool\' se refiere a la \'deposición\' o la muestra de heces.

Parapak puede usarse para describir el tipo de frasco colector y el método que se usa. Los frascos Parapak son recipientes con tapa verde para muestras biológicas específicas.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien lo dice Maestro Oso (no lo conozco pero después de los foros, ya lo quiero):
es una marca registrada y un tipo de colector específico como menciono arriba.
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"setting, immediately following the procedure. The specimen must have ... lid. 2. Pass
stool into a clean ... fecal specimen to Parapak preservation containers\"
http://www.utmb.edu/lsg/indexed2.pdf
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Jose Luis (I like Pepelu ;o) My nickname in Spain was Pepi or Pepita.

Welcome back Oso!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ParaPak®xxxOso
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1ParaPak
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ParaPak®


Explanation:
Hola María,
Según la siguiente referencia es una marca registrada:

"Bacteriology
... Aerobic bacterial culture, stool, Campylobacter only, None isolated, Collect 1-2 gm of feces about the size of a thumbnail in ParaPak® transport medium. For swab ... "

Espero te sirva.
Saludos afectuosos y suerte del
Oso ¶:^)



    www.lapublichealth.org/lab/labbact.htm - 44k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Wow, you ARE fast!
1 min
  -> Grazie tanto! But you are more accurate my pal! ¶:^))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right on
9 mins
  -> Molte grazie, my pal! ¶:^)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias pal! ¶:^)

agree  Kanif
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kanif ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ParaPak


Explanation:
This is the trade name of a company that specializes in stool specimen kits, can you imagine?


    Reference: http://lapublichealth.org/lab/labbact.htm
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I'm imagining...mmm... let's change the subject! ¶:^D
15 mins
  -> Hey, you're great! At this hour let's try to imagine the next one....something about champagne.....!!! Abrazos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hola María,

A ver si esto te ayuda. El \'stool\' se refiere a la \'deposición\' o la muestra de heces.

Parapak puede usarse para describir el tipo de frasco colector y el método que se usa. Los frascos Parapak son recipientes con tapa verde para muestras biológicas específicas.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien lo dice Maestro Oso (no lo conozco pero después de los foros, ya lo quiero):
es una marca registrada y un tipo de colector específico como menciono arriba.
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"setting, immediately following the procedure. The specimen must have ... lid. 2. Pass
stool into a clean ... fecal specimen to Parapak preservation containers\"
http://www.utmb.edu/lsg/indexed2.pdf

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias Jose Luis (I like Pepelu ;o) My nickname in Spain was Pepi or Pepita.

Welcome back Oso!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Abrazo de oso!! Gracias mil ¶:^)))
9 mins
  -> Abrazo back!