KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

reference PS

Spanish translation: Health Station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reference PS
Spanish translation:Health Station
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:29 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: reference PS
"Número de referencia PS: 3980". I believe it means "Puestos de Salud" (de una región sanitaria). Any ideas for the English version? Thank you :-))
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Health Station
Explanation:
Así de simple
¡Partidazo del Barça hoy!
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
HS will do for now. Barça? They only play decently when I'm not watching...:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Health Station
Monica Colangelo
4health care centre
P Forgas
4dispensaryJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensary


Explanation:
Tienes razón con el PS.
¿Qué tal 'public (State) dispensary'?
Depende del país, los dispensarios son también 'centros de salud', generalemente - salud primaria.
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PS ARICAPAMPA, Puestos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud. PUESTO
DE SALUD CURGOS, Puestos de Salud, Ministerio de Salud. ... \"
http://www.minsa.gob.pe/asis/servmen15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: \'primary care center\'
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health care centre


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health Station


Explanation:
Así de simple
¡Partidazo del Barça hoy!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
HS will do for now. Barça? They only play decently when I'm not watching...:-)