KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

nuclear medicine tracer companies

Spanish translation: trazador nuclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear tracer
Spanish translation:trazador nuclear
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

02:41 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nuclear medicine tracer companies
XXXX is an industry association whose membership
includes all major **nuclear medicine tracer companies** established in Europe.
Pilar T. Bayle
trazadores nucleares
Explanation:
Otra opción, por si te sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, sería compañías/empresas productoras de...
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Realmente eran los tracers lo que más me interesaba. Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trazadores nuclearesbunnie
4compañías/empresas productoras de radiofármacos (para medicina nuclear)
P Forgas
4compañías (proveedoras) de indicadores para medicina nuclear (¿radioterapia?)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañías (proveedoras) de indicadores para medicina nuclear (¿radioterapia?)


Explanation:
No sé si habrá una forma más "médica" de decirlo, pero no quiero interpretar lo que no conozco. Para mí medicina nuclear y radioterapia son sinónimos, pero puedo estar equivocado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure which answer is right, whether Patricia\'s or mine. To help you to decide, radiofármacos means radiopharmaceuticals (Collazo)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañías/empresas productoras de radiofármacos (para medicina nuclear)


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trazadores nucleares


Explanation:
Otra opción, por si te sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, sería compañías/empresas productoras de...


    Reference: http://www.audinex.es/~jirayo/principal.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nucleoimagen/Archivos/historia.htm
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Gracias. Realmente eran los tracers lo que más me interesaba. Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.