KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Post-Exposure Evaluation & Follow-up

Spanish translation: evaluación y seguimiento posterior a la exposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-Exposure Evaluation & Follow-up
Spanish translation:evaluación y seguimiento posterior a la exposición

15:53 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Post-Exposure Evaluation & Follow-up
This is the title of a section in a hospital safety manual, it refers to exposure to infectious agents.
Thanks!
Chile Pepper
evaluación y seguimiento tras la exposición
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6evaluación y seguimiento tras la exposición
blancav
5EvaluaciónlaBern
5seguimiento y estimación de pos-exposición
Rafa Lombardino
4Evaluacion y tratamiento seguido al contagioMaria-Jose Pastor
4 -2Evaluación Posterior al contagio(luego de tratamiento de desinfección o descontaminación)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evaluación y seguimiento tras la exposición


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: OK; quizás también: "posteriores a la exposición"
1 min

agree  Kanif
11 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan: o post-exposicion
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: mataron los gérmenes, desinfectaron, claro! seguimiento luego de todo
1 hr

agree  Judith Facio
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguimiento y estimación de pos-exposición


Explanation:
follow up - pasar a al segunda etapa, continuación, mantenimiento del contacto (con médicos) para el monitoreo de efectos/repercusiones de la pos-exposición.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evaluación


Explanation:
y seguimiento posteriores a la exposición a agentes infecciosos.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Evaluación Posterior al contagio(luego de tratamiento de desinfección o descontaminación)


Explanation:
Evaluación y Seguimiento luego de

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: exposicion y contagio son diferentes
43 mins

disagree  Ester Vidal: exposure no es contagio, es exopsición
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluacion y tratamiento seguido al contagio


Explanation:
or, 'tras el contagio'

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301