KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

transcytosis

Spanish translation: transcitosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcytosis
Spanish translation:transcitosis
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

16:02 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: transcytosis
medical research on dry powder insulin
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
transcitosis
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"circulación periférica. Ejemplos de estas moléculas son la insulina y la leptina que entran en el ... de PBA mediante un proceso de endocitosis/transcitosis. "
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transcitosisJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4transcitosisYoussef Rafiq de Cándido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transcitosis


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"circulación periférica. Ejemplos de estas moléculas son la insulina y la leptina que entran en el ... de PBA mediante un proceso de endocitosis/transcitosis. "


    Reference: http://www.sinapsis.org/barrera.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kanif
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  P Forgas
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
28 mins
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcitosis


Explanation:
... Transcitosis : Mecanismo de trasnsporte desde el citoplasma hacia el espacio extracelular.
Se identifica en algunos tumores vasculares con perdidas de la ...
www.uninet.edu/inflamac/glosario.html

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73