KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

readmitted

Spanish translation: readmitido / reinternado


18:29 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: readmitted
A 34-year-old man was readmitted to the hospital, complaining of chest and shortness of breath of about three weeks’ duration.
patty
Spanish translation:readmitido / reinternado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8readmitido / reinternadoAndrea Kaplan
4 +3reingresadoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1ingresado de nuevoMaria-Jose Pastor
5fue nuevamente internado/admitido
Andrea Sacchi
4fue internado nuevamente
Claudia Consigli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
readmitido / reinternado


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Eugenia Corbo
7 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
13 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
30 mins

agree  Maria Vita Licata: maria vita licata
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs

neutral  Valeria Verona: crep que readmitido es una transferencia del inglés...
7 hrs

agree  ilp
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reingresado


Explanation:
Good luck
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sip!!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: BUENO
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Valeria Verona: exacto!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias exactas...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fue nuevamente internado/admitido


Explanation:
;-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fue internado nuevamente


Explanation:
Dentro de la frase, suena más natural

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingresado de nuevo


Explanation:
uno esta internado en un hospital, pero uno ingresa al hospital

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 hrs