KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lasting for five or ten minutes

Spanish translation: que duraron de cinco a diez minutos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lasting for five or ten minutes
Spanish translation:que duraron de cinco a diez minutos
Entered by: xxxOso

18:33 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lasting for five or ten minutes
He stated that he had some episodes of unconsciousness lasting for five or ten minutes without any convulsions.
patty
que duraron de cinco a diez minutos
Explanation:
Hola Patty,
Espero que le ayude.

Buena suerte del
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7que duraron de cinco a diez minutosxxxOso
5 +3(durante) cinco o diez minutos
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1que duraron cinco a diez minutosAndrea Kaplan
4 +2de una duración de cinco o diez minutosJH Trads
4 +1que duraban unos cinco o diez minutos
Germán Peralta
5de entre 5 y 10 minutos de durada/duración
Ariadna Castillo González
4con una duración de entre cinco ó diez minutos
mirta
4duran de cinco a diez minutosJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que duraron cinco a diez minutos


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que duraron de cinco a diez minutos


Explanation:
Hola Patty,
Espero que le ayude.

Buena suerte del
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
4 mins
  -> Grazie tanto!!! ¶:^))

agree  Eugenia Corbo
5 mins
  -> Molte grazie!! ¶:^))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
13 mins
  -> Grazie mille!! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: coporrepectopo!!! #:))
1 hr
  -> Graciaspopopótamas!!! ¶:^D!!!

agree  Claudia Berison
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Caludia ¶:^)

agree  Alis?
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Alisú ¶:^))

agree  ilp
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, ilp ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de entre 5 y 10 minutos de durada/duración


Explanation:
de entre 5 y 10 minutos de durada/duración

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de una duración de cinco o diez minutos


Explanation:
que duran...


HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(durante) cinco o diez minutos


Explanation:
... había estado inconsciente durante cinco o diez minutos sin convulsiones.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Andrea Sacchi
13 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duran de cinco a diez minutos


Explanation:
Good luck
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El señala haber tenido episodios con perdida de conciencia que duraban de 5 a 10 minutos pero sin convulsiones.
I think...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que duraban unos cinco o diez minutos


Explanation:
:)

Germán Peralta
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: con 'unos' queda mejor :-)
2 mins
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con una duración de entre cinco ó diez minutos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440