KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cardiac exploration was done for mitral stenosis

Spanish translation: Se realizó una exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral


19:26 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cardiac exploration was done for mitral stenosis
He was admitted to other hospitals on different occasions, and cardiac exploration was done for mitral stenosis.
patty
Spanish translation:Se realizó una exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...se realizo una exploracion cardiaca para estenosis mitral.Andrea Kaplan
4 +2Se realizó una exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral
Ocean Trans
5se hizo la exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...se realizo una exploracion cardiaca para estenosis mitral.


Explanation:
Habia sido internado en otros hospitales en varias ocasiones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no se refiere a un procedimiento quirurgico tambien puede usarse \"investigacion\"

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se realizó una exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hizo la exploración cardíaca para detectar estenosis mitral


Explanation:
creo que la respuesta anterior que concluye diciendo "para estenosis mitral" le falta un verbo y/o no es gramáticalmente correcto. Por ejemplo, se oiría forzado decir: "exploración para oro" ... exploración para petróleo, diabetes, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081