KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

a continuous blowing murmur heard over the precordium, best at the apex

Spanish translation: ¿ Cuántas preguntas consecutivas ha realizado Patty?


19:44 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a continuous blowing murmur heard over the precordium, best at the apex
There was a continuous blowing murmur heard over the precordium, best at the apex, and extending through systole and diastole.
patty
Spanish translation:¿ Cuántas preguntas consecutivas ha realizado Patty?
Explanation:
¿Los colegas creen que debemos seguir respondiendo?
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment. I am just a student who is trying to learn new vocabulary. You are being very helpful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¿ Cuántas preguntas consecutivas ha realizado Patty?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +4Ya era hora, Dios mío, menos malMary Smith
4 +4Solicita los servicios profesionales de un traductor
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2Patty:
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2You may then hire a teacher......José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 -6un murmullo / susurro era oído el la parte anterior al corazón que, ...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿ Cuántas preguntas consecutivas ha realizado Patty?


Explanation:
¿Los colegas creen que debemos seguir respondiendo?

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment. I am just a student who is trying to learn new vocabulary. You are being very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 mins

agree  Mary Smith
22 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

agree  Lusobras
13 hrs

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Pues coge el "mataburros"
3 days2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solicita los servicios profesionales de un traductor


Explanation:
Y si es especializado en medicina, tanto mejor. Hay varios acá.

Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Mira la otra pregunta y mi 'request information'....Tienes toda la razón. Bueno es culantro pero no tanto! Un abrazo...
4 mins

agree  Mary Smith
22 mins

agree  Lusobras
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -6
un murmullo / susurro era oído el la parte anterior al corazón que, ...


Explanation:
en su ápice, se extendía desde la sístole hasta la diástole.

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Nope
10 mins

disagree  Andrea Kaplan: no es correcto
11 mins

disagree  Mary Smith: Rafaela, bonita, no tienes ni idea, deja de hacer el ridículo de una buena vez.
17 mins

disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: No es correcto, es una pena de traducción.
1 hr

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Es una traducción patética.
18 hrs

disagree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: ¡Cuidado, Manolo, que se nos muere el paciente!
2 days23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ya era hora, Dios mío, menos mal


Explanation:
Esto pasa todos los días y si se hacen preguntas de legislación puede acabar con un señor en la cárcel, lo cual es gravísimo, pero con una traducción médica puede acabar alguien en el cementerio... que cada uno asuma la responsabilidad que le toca, si es que tiene un mínimo de ética.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
9 mins

agree  Lusobras
13 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: :)
1 day2 hrs

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Oshtia, ¿y esho de ética con qué she toma?
3 days1 hr
  -> on the rocks ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patty:


Explanation:
Si eres una estudiante, entonces no nos precisas a nosotros. Tienes el privilegio de tener profesores a quienes recurrir. Para eso están.

Suerte,
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
9 mins

agree  Lusobras
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You may then hire a teacher......


Explanation:
or use Internet to 'practice' and learn new terms. There are many great case studies published in many, many languages with English being the source text. Just search...
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Lusobras
13 hrs
  -> :-)