KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

nurturing

Spanish translation: un hogar que les brinde amor, apoyo y estímulo


16:36 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / phsychology
English term or phrase: nurturing
"...they will provide a loving, nuturing stable home..."

An evaluation for adoptive parents. I have different versions:

Crianza positiva o buena, educación saludable,

All sound cumbersome, anyone got a more de cajón expression?
Francis Icaza
United States
Spanish translation:un hogar que les brinde amor, apoyo y estímulo
Explanation:

Saludos,

D.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
I have decided to circumlocute using apoyo y estímulo to render thusly "un hogar amoroso, estable con apoyo y estímulo"

I´m not going to put this into the glossary until I can think straight, but it´s the rendition that, to my audience, will make the most sense.

To be sure, this could be better, but I have been at this doc since yesterday at 9 am, I have a bag to pack, a plane to catch and I CAN´T SEE!!!!

At any rate I have cut an pasted the suggestions from all for the editor to consider.

9 answers in 6 minutes, doesn´t get any better than that, my deepest appreciation to you all, very fine contrbutions

Much grace,

Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un hogar que les brinde amor, apoyo y estímulo
David Meléndez Tormen
5Deberán estar en condiciones de ofrecer un hogar estable, con capacidad de brindar amor y buena
Monica Colangelo
4hogar estable que provea (ofrezca, dé) una crianza con cariño
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4positivo, estimulante, favorableGabriela De Seta
4crianzaCarlos Gómez-Orellana
4Nurture is a rich term
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4un hogar estable donde imperen el cariño y la educaciónYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
4suggestions...
Andrea Bullrich
4educación, valores morales
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4sostenadora
Bill Greendyk
3 +1constructivo/aAndrea Kaplan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostenadora


Explanation:
The idea is that the home will be one which cares for the children in all aspects, thus "sustaining" them.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de HOGAR, sería \"un hogar cariñoso y sostenedor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my original answer should be \"sostenEdora!\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions...


Explanation:

Yo diría
- "... les ofrecerán un hogar estable, lleno de cariño y que alimente sus posibilidades de desarrollarse..." (to keep the "feeding" image)

- "... les ofrecerán un hogar estable, lleno de cariño, aliento y contención..." (I think nurturing involves both "aliento" and "contención")

But I also think they are too wordy... Maybe someone else is more inspired today :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructivo/a


Explanation:
pude ser una opcion para ese contexto.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: buena opción.! No quiero dar otra respuesta, así que agrego otras posibilidades: estimulante, nutricia
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un hogar que les brinde amor, apoyo y estímulo


Explanation:

Saludos,

D.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
I have decided to circumlocute using apoyo y estímulo to render thusly "un hogar amoroso, estable con apoyo y estímulo"

I´m not going to put this into the glossary until I can think straight, but it´s the rendition that, to my audience, will make the most sense.

To be sure, this could be better, but I have been at this doc since yesterday at 9 am, I have a bag to pack, a plane to catch and I CAN´T SEE!!!!

At any rate I have cut an pasted the suggestions from all for the editor to consider.

9 answers in 6 minutes, doesn´t get any better than that, my deepest appreciation to you all, very fine contrbutions

Much grace,

Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Sí, y lo de 'estímulo' queda muy bien en este contexto.
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anna Louise :-)

agree  xxxOso: Gimme 5 man! ¶:^)
24 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educación, valores morales


Explanation:
"Nurture" includes "education, breeding" and "moral training" (Webster's).

Yo diría: una familia estable que proporcione al niño afecto, educación y valores morales sólidos.

Hope it helps! :)


Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deberán estar en condiciones de ofrecer un hogar estable, con capacidad de brindar amor y buena


Explanation:
educación

Hope you like it


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un hogar estable donde imperen el cariño y la educación


Explanation:
I think "loving" is an important aspect that should be taken into account; the other is "education", in my opinion

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nurture is a rich term


Explanation:
...and almost impossible to translate into spanish in only a few words.

This is the only thing I can come up with:
"Un hogar amoroso y saludable que fomente su desarrollo como individuo".

We can even make it longer and better, BUT... perhaps you will find it too long:
" Un hogar amoroso y saludable que fomente su desarrollo como individuo en todos los planos".

Cheers!

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogar estable que provea (ofrezca, dé) una crianza con cariño


Explanation:
hay programas que llevan el nombre de "crianza con cariño"... tal vez esta idea te sirva y puedas incluir "loving y "nurturing" en la misma frase:
Parent Education Classes
... Nurturing Program for Parents and Children Five to 12 Years (Times ... con Carino (Times,
Places & Photos). Espanol/Spanish. Crianza con Carino es un programa que fue ...
www.hampton.va.us/healthyfamilies/parent_education.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Proyecto Para Menores
... Crianza Con Cariño Parenting Classes and Nurturing Network: Centro Legal has been
the catalyst for an increased availability of bilingual parenting classes ...
www.mtn.org/~centrolegal/proyecto_para_menores.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Family Support
Family Support
... negative and punitive actions with mare caring and nurturing behaviors. We also
provide positive ways to ... Our Crianza Con Carino Group for Latino parents and ...
www.walkerspoint.org/nurturing.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Together, We Did What?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... $764,067 Total Community Investment in Nurturing Our Young Children $1,251,883 ... Hispanas
* $28,000 Catholic Social Ministries ** Crianza con Cari ñ o * $26,948 ...
www.unitedwaytriangle.org/news/cireport/cif_report.pdf - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positivo, estimulante, favorable


Explanation:
suerte

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crianza


Explanation:
La palabra "nurturing" se refiere también a la crianza, en un término muy amplio. Yo diría "ellos (los padres adoptivos) proveerán un hogar estable amoroso y una buena crianza"

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish