KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

withdrawals

Spanish translation: síndrome de abstinencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdrawals
Spanish translation:síndrome de abstinencia
Entered by: David Lowery

14:28 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: withdrawals
Refering to drugs. I have found 'las retiradas', but would like other opinions and suggestions if there are any. THANKS!
Sebastian
abandono/síndrome de abstinencia
Explanation:
Quizás vendría bien un poco más de contexto, pero estas son otras dos opciones para traducirlo quizás más naturales en español.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8abandono/síndrome de abstinencia
Elena Miguel
5 +1Síndrome de abstinenciaolv10siq
5supresiónesMaria-Jose Pastor
4Síndrome de abstinencia o reajusteFernando Feliu-Moggi
4Retirarse de las drogas, suspender uso. Decir no, no más.
Bernardo Ortiz
5 -3retractaciones...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
abandono/síndrome de abstinencia


Explanation:
Quizás vendría bien un poco más de contexto, pero estas son otras dos opciones para traducirlo quizás más naturales en español.
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
16 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  ramiropm
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Síndrome de abstinencia o reajuste


Explanation:
ok

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supresiónes


Explanation:
As per: Diccionario de Terminos Medicos Ingles-Espanol, Zirtabe

Withdrawl syndrom = Síndrome de supresión.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Síndrome de abstinencia


Explanation:
Hi, this is what it means= "Síndrome de abstinemcia" or "Síntomas sufridos por el adicto al suspender drogas o alcohol".
You can use either.
Hope it helps.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"Abstinencia\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retirarse de las drogas, suspender uso. Decir no, no más.


Explanation:
creo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
retractaciones...


Explanation:
I believe this alternative would be better for you in this context...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: Uno no se "retracta" de las drogas
22 mins

disagree  Ester Vidal: De acuerdo con Andrea.
3 hrs

disagree  Paulina Gómez: de acuerdo con Andrea.
8 hrs