KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

The words some history in the following phrase

Spanish translation: antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:history
Spanish translation:antecedentes
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:11 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: The words some history in the following phrase
Some history of CHD was reported at the study entry (referring to a clinical trial)
Also, do you translate CHD as merely enfermedad coronaria or as another term?
jubileo
Hubo antecedentes de enfermedad coronaria
Explanation:
Así se refieren los médicos a history of...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hubo antecedentes de enfermedad coronaria
Valeria Verona
5Constan evidencias de (algún tipo de) afección coronaria previa
Monica Colangelo
4Algunos antecedentesKanif


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hubo antecedentes de enfermedad coronaria


Explanation:
Así se refieren los médicos a history of...


    own experience
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: o "ciertos o algunos antecedentes".
4 mins
  -> I thought about algunos, too...

agree  ramiropm
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Kanif
9 hrs

agree  idecev326565
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
9 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constan evidencias de (algún tipo de) afección coronaria previa


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algunos antecedentes


Explanation:
:-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria y Terry tienen razon...

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4