KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Steering Committee

Spanish translation: Comite Directivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steering Committee
Spanish translation:Comite Directivo
Entered by: jubileo

16:51 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Steering Committee
Dr... serves on the Steering Committee of various major studies
Comité de coordinación
Explanation:
En este contexto, me parece lo más adecuado. También puede ser "Comité directivo".

Saludos!

David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Comité de coordinación
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1Comité de dirección
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5Comité Administrativocotasur
4Comité de orientación
J. Calzado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Comité de coordinación


Explanation:
En este contexto, me parece lo más adecuado. También puede ser "Comité directivo".

Saludos!

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: o comité de dirección
1 min
  -> Gracias, Hazel :-)

agree  xxxOso: Buenos días David! ¶:^)))
8 mins
  -> Buen día, camarada :-.) Cómo va todo?

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: directivo
11 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yes...
41 mins
  -> Gracisa, Pepelucho :-)

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: De acuerdo con Comité Directivo.
3 hrs

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs

agree  aschewe: Me gusta más Comité Directivo, pero a mi entender ambas son correctas.
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comité de orientación


Explanation:
Sería otra opción. Beigbeder también propone:
Comité director, comité gestor, comisión/comité de iniciativas.

Suerte

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité de dirección


Explanation:
Miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comité Administrativo


Explanation:
también o.k.

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4