KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Abstract

Spanish translation: Resumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abstract
Spanish translation:Resumen
Entered by: jubileo

16:53 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Abstract
He visto que algunas personas traducen esto como "abstracto"o resumen pero no estoy segura de ninguna de estas. Me ayudan?
Resumen
Explanation:
El Abstract book es el Libro de resúmenes de una conferencia científica, por ejemplo.

Saludos!

DAvid

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco mucho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9resumenAndrea Kaplan
5abstractAntonio Costa
5compendioxxxOso
4Resumen
J. Calzado
4Resumen
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
resumen


Explanation:
Asi suele usarse en trabajos de investigacion.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
25 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
42 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
59 mins

agree  Mónica
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Elena Pérez: En España también se suele ver abstract, pero existiendo resumen en español, no veo la necesidad de dejarlo en inglés
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resumen


Explanation:
El Abstract book es el Libro de resúmenes de una conferencia científica, por ejemplo.

Saludos!

DAvid



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco mucho

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resumen


Explanation:
No hay contexto pero si dudas entre las dos es que hablas de Abstract = brief, summary, simplification.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder lo traduce como Resumen analítico

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compendio


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del
Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abstract


Explanation:
I don't think you will see this word translated with much frequency in other languages mainly in the medical area. It does exist in Spanih and other languages, but it's is something like "Okay". Everybody knows what it is all over the word. Any attempy to translated it may sound pedantic even in the "metier".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478