KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

provides

Spanish translation: it depends, but...


01:56 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: provides
A Pediatrician is a child's physician who provides
molly morgan
Spanish translation:it depends, but...
Explanation:
Hi, Molly. It's hard to tell without the whole sentence, but I imagine it's something like what I found in this site:

http://www.wvhealth.wvu.edu/clinical/peds/doctor.htm

What is a pediatrician?
A pediatrician is a child's physician who provides:

preventive health maintenance for healthy children.
medical care for children who are acutely or chronically ill.

In this case, I'd say "Un pediatra es un médico de niños que presta servicios de medicina preventiva para niños sanos y brinda atención médica para niños enfermos". As you see, there are two translations for "provides" in this paragraph, so it's really necessary to know the rest of your sentence.

Hope this helps,

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7it depends, but...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3realiza- ofrece
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +2provee, proporcionaMyrtha
5... brinda
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it depends, but...


Explanation:
Hi, Molly. It's hard to tell without the whole sentence, but I imagine it's something like what I found in this site:

http://www.wvhealth.wvu.edu/clinical/peds/doctor.htm

What is a pediatrician?
A pediatrician is a child's physician who provides:

preventive health maintenance for healthy children.
medical care for children who are acutely or chronically ill.

In this case, I'd say "Un pediatra es un médico de niños que presta servicios de medicina preventiva para niños sanos y brinda atención médica para niños enfermos". As you see, there are two translations for "provides" in this paragraph, so it's really necessary to know the rest of your sentence.

Hope this helps,

Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: sí, presta
7 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
11 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
12 mins

agree  JH Trads
32 mins

agree  jafroome
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... brinda


Explanation:
Un pediatra es un médico de niños que brinda...

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realiza- ofrece


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liko
11 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provee, proporciona


Explanation:
seguramente dirán la clase de servicios que se pueden obtener del pediatra

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 day21 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
12 days