KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ANTECEDENTES

Spanish translation: history


08:52 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ANTECEDENTES
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
Spanish translation:history
Explanation:
medical history of the patient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming, of course, that the question is FROM Spanish to English
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10historyJacek Krankowski
5background
Irecu
4antecedentsSerge L
4history, antecedent as an adjectiveDTec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
history


Explanation:
medical history of the patient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming, of course, that the question is FROM Spanish to English

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
27 mins

agree  DTec: see below
53 mins

agree  jafroome
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
8 hrs

agree  Alis?
12 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
16 hrs

agree  Lafuente
16 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: or background ... :o)
45 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antecedents


Explanation:
should be the medical term

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history, antecedent as an adjective


Explanation:
Apparently, the word ´antecedent´ may be used as an adjective in this case:

Present history: when last well, onset and progression of present state, antecedent symptoms such as headaches, seizures, confusio...

edematous lesion but no history of antecedent trauma may still have necrotizing fasciitis.

Most of the dictionaries give 'history' for 'antecedente':
Vox: 4 nombre masculino MEDICINA history.

In English 'antecedent'as a noun is:
LOngman:antecedent noun [countable]

1 formal an event, organization, or thing that is similar to the one you have mentioned but existed earlier: historical antecedents

2 antecedents [plural] formal the people in your family who lived a long time ago ancestors

3 technical a word, phrase, or sentence that is represented by another word, for example a pronoun
— antecendent adjective
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

antecedent
noun [C]
FORMAL
someone or something existing or happening before, esp. as the cause or origin of something existing or happening later
Charles Babbage's mechanical calculating engines were the antecedents of the modern computer.
Many Christian festivals have pagan antecedents which stretch back into the distant past.
Some people see the pioneering novelist Dorothy Richardson as an antecedent of the Irish writer James Joyce.
Many people feel a great curiosity to find out about their antecedents.

(specialized) An antecedent is also a word or phrase which a pronoun refers back to.
In the sentence 'Bill ran up to Roz and kissed her', 'Roz' is the antecedent of 'her'.

antecedent
adjective [not gradable]
FORMAL
When the college was established in 1546, it inherited a hall from each of three antecedent institutions.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

As you may see, no reference to medical antecedents...
Good luck
:-)



DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background


Explanation:
that´s it.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368