KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

laparotomía

Spanish translation: laparotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laparotomía
Spanish translation:laparotomy
Entered by: jafroome

11:57 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: laparotomía
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
laparotomy
Explanation:
... What is Laparotomy? Overview. Laparotomy is the medical term used for surgery that
involves opening the abdomen. The size, shape and location of the actual ...
www.dyspareunia.org/html/laparotomy.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8laparotomyjafroome
4laparatomy
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
laparotomy


Explanation:
... What is Laparotomy? Overview. Laparotomy is the medical term used for surgery that
involves opening the abdomen. The size, shape and location of the actual ...
www.dyspareunia.org/html/laparotomy.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I did not see your answer when I put mine.
2 mins
  -> gracias Rob

agree  Martin Perazzo: yup, that's it
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
10 mins

agree  Alis?
39 mins
  -> thank you all

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs

agree  Kanif
12 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
14 hrs
  -> gracias todos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laparatomy


Explanation:
Diccionario Médico (Glen Rogers)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664