KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ardor de garganta

Spanish translation: sore throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ardor de garganta
Spanish translation:sore throat
Entered by: Antonio Costa

12:18 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ardor de garganta
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
sore throat
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sore throatAntonio Costa
4 +1Sore throat; Burning in the throat; Pain - throat; PharyngitisSerge L
4ardor of throatnephrodoc
4burning of the throatLEALZ
4throat inflammation
Parrot
4 -1throat burn
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
throat burn


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen Casiglia: I think that dolor de garganta is more correct
467 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat inflammation


Explanation:
could be one possibility, but this is not a medical term; sounds more like a patient describing symptoms. (Lit., "a burning sensation in the throat", which could be caused by other things: tobacco, bronchitis, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sore throat


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
13 mins
  -> Than you Anguiano

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
13 mins
  -> Thank you Carmen

agree  mangordi
42 mins
  -> Tnak yoy Mangordi

agree  rrodri
2 hrs
  -> Tnak you rrodri

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs
  -> thank you mgonzalez

agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs
  -> Than you Andrea

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sore throat; Burning in the throat; Pain - throat; Pharyngitis


Explanation:
Definition
Discomfort, pain, or scratchiness in the throat. Often there is pain with swallowing as well.

More on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003053.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Todo menos la faringitis....creo yo :-))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning of the throat


Explanation:
una opción

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ardor of throat


Explanation:
Bilingual Dictionary.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41