KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lesión nerviosa

Spanish translation: NERVOUS INJURY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lesión nerviosa
Spanish translation:NERVOUS INJURY
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

12:28 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lesión nerviosa
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
NERVOUS INJURY
Explanation:
MIGUEL.
SIN CONTEXTO...
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4NERVOUS INJURY
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1nerve lesionJacek Krankowski
4 +1neuropathySerge L
4nervous lesionnephrodoc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuropathy


Explanation:
that's what I'd say without more context. Could be a lot of different things...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerve lesion


Explanation:
1,610 hits on Google

Also: nervous lesion - 57 hits

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NERVOUS INJURY


Explanation:
MIGUEL.
SIN CONTEXTO...

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Nervous injury" is how you'd see it in medical study protocols in the US.
47 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nervous lesion


Explanation:
lesión=lesion and nerviosa=nervous

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41