KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lesión pulmonar

Spanish translation: lung lesion / pulmonary lesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lesión pulmonar
Spanish translation:lung lesion / pulmonary lesion
Entered by: Ana Hermida

12:30 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lesión pulmonar
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
lung lesion / pulmonary lesion
Explanation:
The first one slightly more frequent on Google than the latter
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lung lesion / pulmonary lesionJacek Krankowski
4 +2pulmonary injury
Nitza Ramos
4 +1LUNG INJURY
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 -1bronchopathySerge L
4 -1pulmonary contusion
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lung lesion / pulmonary lesion


Explanation:
The first one slightly more frequent on Google than the latter

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi
27 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would use pulmonary lesion as it is more technical and "medical worldish"
39 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs

agree  Kanif: Pulmonary lesion
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulmonary contusion


Explanation:
See the links below:

[PDF] Rapid onset pulmonary contusion after severe thoracic crush ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... CASE REPORT Rapid onset pulmonary contusion after severe thoracic crush injury MK
Wyse, S Mitra Abstract The pre-hospital management of pulmo- nary contusions ...
www.basics.freewire.co.uk/Templates/DLJune00/9936.pdf - Páginas similares

A Retrospective Analysis of Pulmonary Contusion Secondary to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Retrospective Analysis of Pulmonary Contusion Secondary to Motor Vehicular Accidents
in 143 Dogs: 1994-1997 L Powell,E A. Rozanski,A S. Tidwell, J E. Rush ...
www.inno-vet.com/journals/veccs/abstr99/990907.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Pulmonary Contusion in Children:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by a shearing of lung tis- sue across the vertebral bodies. Type III Pulmonary Contusion
in Children: Diagnosis and Management GARY S. ALLEN, MD, and CHARLES S ...
www.sma.org/smj1998/decsmj98/allen.pdf - Páginas similares

[PPT] Pulmonary Contusion




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: contusion is one of the multiple possible lung lesions
24 mins
  -> OK

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: a contusion is a specific type of lesion
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bronchopathy


Explanation:
a suggestion, more context would be useful.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: esto es un termino general que se refiere a las enfermedades bronquiales
33 mins
  -> Indeed, but it could be useful (from a medical point of view) to know the origin, as the diagnosis (and naming) f the lesion might vary

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LUNG INJURY


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulmonary injury


Explanation:
It could be either pulmonary lesion or injury.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  dany2303: Yes, I think Nitza's option is the best! (and I have seen this term in many studies written originally in English!)
4 days
  -> Thank you!