KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

core study

Spanish translation: estudio básico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core study
Spanish translation:estudio básico
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

14:51 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: core study
3-month core and extension study
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
estudio básico, (para este contexto)
Explanation:
En inglés técnico, core significa núcleo, pero para un contexto eléctrio, o edafológico (estudio de suelos)
En este contexto, core significa lo principal o esencial.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estudio específico/especializadoAntonio Costa
5estudios básicos
Paulina Gómez
4estudios centralesLEALZ
4materia troncal
Patricia Posadas
4estudio básico, (para este contexto)
Robert INGLEDEW
4estudio fundamental o principal
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio fundamental o principal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudios básicos


Explanation:
"core curriculum " = currículo básico.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio básico, (para este contexto)


Explanation:
En inglés técnico, core significa núcleo, pero para un contexto eléctrio, o edafológico (estudio de suelos)
En este contexto, core significa lo principal o esencial.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio específico/especializado


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudios centrales


Explanation:
2-estudios medulares

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materia troncal


Explanation:
I don't know in what context you are to use thatm but if it is an educational contextm the translation would be the one I suggest.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606