KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Standby Statement

Spanish translation: Comunicado Provisional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standby Statement
Spanish translation:Comunicado Provisional
Entered by: jubileo

17:53 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Standby Statement
Ubicado en la parte superior de un comunicado de prensa
declaración o comunicado provisional, declaración o comunicado auxiliar
Explanation:
Según prefieras, dado el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:07:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declaración o comunicado provisional, declaración o comunicado auxiliar
Egmont
4 +1comunicado
P Forgas
4comunicación lista y en esperaLEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración o comunicado provisional, declaración o comunicado auxiliar


Explanation:
Según prefieras, dado el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:07:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rafaela, de nuevo.

agree  LEALZ: "comunicado auxiliar"
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu elección y por tu apoyo.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicación lista y en espera


Explanation:
comunicado en calidad de espera

just a couple of suggestions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALBERTOV\'s answer: comunicado auxiliar sounds more appropriate....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunicado


Explanation:
A “standby statement.” This is generally a one-paragraph statement that can be read to employees, customers, suppliers, and/or the media during the due diligence period. The standby statement is never to be used proactively to announce that an acquisition is in progress. It is a “fielder,” to be used if a question or rumor arises about the acquisition before a formal announcement is made. Typically, standby statements address the fact that in keeping with the company’s strategic growth objectives, the company looks at acquisitions from time to time but that currently there is no acquisition to be announced.

http://www.issa.com/today/2000/dec/09.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
14 mins