KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

still havig pain?

Spanish translation: ¿te sigue doliendo? ¿aún te duele? ¿todavía sientes dolor?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still havig pain?
Spanish translation:¿te sigue doliendo? ¿aún te duele? ¿todavía sientes dolor?
Entered by: xxxOso

05:15 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: still havig pain?
Are you still having pain?
Lenard
¿te sigue doliendo? ¿aún te duele? ¿todavía sientes dolor?
Explanation:
Hi Lenard,
3 more oprtions for U...
Good luck from Oso :^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 05:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!! typo!! I meant to say \"options\" not \"oprtions\" :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¿te sigue doliendo? ¿aún te duele? ¿todavía sientes dolor?xxxOso
5 +8¡sigue teniendo dolor?/¿todavía siente dolor?
Terry Burgess
5 +4¿Aún le duele? ¿Sigue teniendo dolor?¿Le continúa el dolor?olv10siq
4 +3todavia te duele?
swisstell
4 +1¿El dolor aún persiste?/¿Continúa con dolores?Veronica Lassa
4 +1Todavía le duele?
Ocell
4aún sientes dolor?'
mirta
4 -3todavia teniendo dolornephrodoc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
todavia te duele?


Explanation:
an accent on the "i" of todavia

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: With ¿?
7 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Según el contexto, si es formal quedaría "le" duele. Por supuesto ¿?.
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ditto Silvia
10 hrs
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¡sigue teniendo dolor?/¿todavía siente dolor?


Explanation:
Couple more options.

Hope they help:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 05:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lenard:
Trixiemck is dead right!!---it depends on whos\' asking. If it\'s the Doctor, then I suppose I\'m right. If it\'s family or friend asking, then Oso is right.


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Couple more abrazos to my compa!! :^))
5 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)) ...four more for you!! (beers, that is).

agree  Monica Colangelo: sure, if your Doc's asking
8 mins
  -> Thx M:-))))...hope you're well and have a good weekend.

agree  xxxtazdog: ..and with trixie... welcome back, Terry :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hi Cindy:-)))..long see no time. Hope you're well...and thanks:-))) (PS: see my added note)

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias "AJ":-)))...PFS (Precioso Fin de Semana)

agree  Claudia Iglesias: with ¿
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia:-)))...burradas de dedo:-((...BFS (Bello Fin de Semana).

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Estoy con Terry, Trixie, Cindy, Ana, y sobre todo Claudia y el ¿ ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Thx young lady!...ya gotme..but see my resp. to Claudia. PFS:-)))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: 4 colds is too much! Oso will get drunk! :)))
10 hrs
  -> Hola Bertha:-)))...¡Gracias!....and that's maybe JUST what Oso needs:-)))))....PFS

agree  CNF
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Natalia:-))). PFS

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¿te sigue doliendo? ¿aún te duele? ¿todavía sientes dolor?


Explanation:
Hi Lenard,
3 more oprtions for U...
Good luck from Oso :^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 05:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!! typo!! I meant to say \"options\" not \"oprtions\" :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Sure, if it's friends/relatives who are talking
8 mins
  -> :^)) Grazie mille signorina! :^))

agree  xxxtazdog: agree with trixie, too. Hi Oso! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hola Cindy!! Happy Fin de Semana!! :^))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Bernardo :^))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rafaela! :^))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs
  -> Molte grazie Claudia! :^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ahá :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, mil gracias Andrea :^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs
  -> Un abrazo to my buddy Rob!! :^))

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ditto trixiemck
10 hrs
  -> Gracias neutral... I mean, MJ :^)))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sipi. :))
10 hrs
  -> Grapaciaspa ypi sapaludpu!! :^))

agree  Marisa Pavan
11 hrs
  -> Hola Maripa, y gracias :^))

agree  Carlos Moreno: Ayyyy!
12 hrs
  -> Oooouuuuch!! :^)) Ay! Ay! Ay! :^)))

agree  Terry Burgess: Disculpa la tardanza compa:-)))...y estoy preocupado!!! Pues dice Bertha que NO aguantas 4 helodias!!!..¿será cierto eso compa?:-)))---PFS
18 hrs
  -> JA!!! Mi nombre de pila es "six-pack-Joe"!!! :^)))))))

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias FiBi ¶:^))

agree  xxxDiego V
10 days
  -> Gracias mil diegov ¶:^))) Espero que ya no le duela nada a nadie ¶:^)))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Aún le duele? ¿Sigue teniendo dolor?¿Le continúa el dolor?


Explanation:
¿Le sigue molestando el dolor?

Espero que te sirvan estas opciones.
Saludos.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Paciello: la primera o la segunda
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Terry Burgess: Ditto Valeria. BFS:-)))
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Terry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
todavia teniendo dolor


Explanation:
por si le gustan los gerundios.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Iglesias: Lo siento por el disagree, pero esta no vale. Faltaría "sigue".
5 hrs

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: y el acento en todavía, y estructura gramatical
5 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No tiene sentido.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Todavía le duele?


Explanation:
La primera respuesta "todavía te duele"
era buena, pero el tratamiento habitual entre médico y paciente es, en muchos casos, de Usted.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aún sientes dolor?'


Explanation:
Otra opción, que tengas suerte!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿El dolor aún persiste?/¿Continúa con dolores?


Explanation:
No hace falta

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
23 hrs