KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

herbal medicine

Spanish translation: herbolaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herbal medicine
Spanish translation:herbolaria
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

20:38 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / herbal products
English term or phrase: herbal medicine
Please, tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines, herbal medicines or medicines sold over the counter.
Thanks!
dany2303
herbolaria
Explanation:
Por favor, notifique a su médico si está siguiendo un tratamiento herbolario o con medicamentos de venta libre.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herbolariaAtenea Acevedo
4 +1medicina herbalJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 +1fitofármacoYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
4Medicina herbal / suplementos herbales
Katherine Matles
4medicina herbariaKanif
4hierbas medicinalesShirley Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierbas medicinales


Explanation:
comun use in west US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicina a base de hierbas

Shirley Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herbolaria


Explanation:
Por favor, notifique a su médico si está siguiendo un tratamiento herbolario o con medicamentos de venta libre.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicina herbal


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


La Medicina Herbal
\"La Medicina Herbal ¿Qué son los suplementos herbales? Los suplementos herbales son productos fabricados de plantas para su uso en el tratamiento y el...\"
http://www.med.utah.edu/healthinfo/spanish/Altmed/herbal.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
4 mins
  -> Gracias...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicina herbaria


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o medicinas que se venden sin receta

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicina herbal / suplementos herbales


Explanation:

Estos son algunos ejemplos que he encontrado en google.

SALUD_ALTERNATIVA - SALUD.COM - [ Translate this page ]
... La medicina herbal y las enfermedades de los vasos
sanguíneos y el corazón, ROBERTO PATARCA, SALUD ...
www.salud.com/salud/cda/article/1_1231_17_null_989_00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.salud.com ]

MEDLINEplus: Herbal Medicine
... Español/Spanish Medicina Herbal (University of Utah,
Health Sciences Center). ... US National Library ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/herbalmedicine.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Complementary & Alternative Medicine - Herbal Medicine (La ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La Medicina Herbal ¿Qué son los suplementos herbales? Los suplementos herbales
son productos fabricados de plantas para su uso en el tratamiento y el manejo ...
www.med.utah.edu/healthinfo/spanish/Altmed/herbal.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitofármaco


Explanation:
Lo he visto en catálogos de productos compuestos por plantas. Lo utilicé recientemente en una traducción y dieron el visto bueno.


    Reference: http://www.ginsana-col.com/fito.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/iesnchile/fitonutrientes.html
Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: YRdeC... también una excelente sugerencia...
52 mins
  -> Gracias