KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lag time

Spanish translation: tiempo de demora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lag time
Spanish translation:tiempo de demora
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

05:46 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / lab tests
English term or phrase: lag time
total number of subjects with at least one observation of the given lab test while on study treatment or during lag time and the baseline result is within the normal limits defined by the laboratory
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
tiempo de demora
Explanation:
tiempo de demora

But of what? The lag time of 'xyz'... the object is missing. Whether the scientist is talking of the time 'between' the treatments, or describing the time period as 'when the treatment/medication takes effect' doesn't matter here. However, in other circumstances it may do so, and the object would need to be clearly stated.
Good luck, I hope it helps.
Karina
Selected response from:

xxxdimples
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Demora / Intervalo
Monica Colangelo
5 +1retraso
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1tiempo de demoraxxxdimples
5retardo, demora, retraso
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retraso


Explanation:
buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Demora / Intervalo


Explanation:
Las respuestas que te propongo fueron proporcionadas por la Dra. Elena Sgarbossa hace varios días para la misma frase (que, lamentablemente, fue respondida en forma incorrecta como "período de latencia")

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kanif
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retardo, demora, retraso


Explanation:
retardo (for IT)
demora, retraso
demora, retraso for (general purposes)

Good luck!


    www.babylon com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo de demora


Explanation:
tiempo de demora

But of what? The lag time of 'xyz'... the object is missing. Whether the scientist is talking of the time 'between' the treatments, or describing the time period as 'when the treatment/medication takes effect' doesn't matter here. However, in other circumstances it may do so, and the object would need to be clearly stated.
Good luck, I hope it helps.
Karina

xxxdimples
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: good explanation - agree entirely
3 mins