KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

end-tidal

Spanish translation: CO2 al final de la espiración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-tidal CO2 (et CO2)
Spanish translation:CO2 al final de la espiración
Entered by: jm_orea

11:44 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: end-tidal
End-tidal CO2 (et CO2) is monitored continuously...

Referred to trachetomized dog in some neurological investigations.

could be et CO2 = CO2 endotracheal?
jm_orea
CO2 al final de la espiración
Explanation:
Et CO2 is the abbreviation for end tidal CO2 according to the pages that I have found on google.

I also found the following page in Spanish:
I hope it helps:

La medida del End-Tidal CO2 (valor de la concentración de CO2 al final de la espiración) proporciona esa información y ayuda a controlar la ventilación alveolar del paciente
www.datex-ohmeda.es/aula-bioingenieria/numero6/Divulgacion_... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Here are some examples where end tidal is abbreviated:
of a healthy patient is carbon dioxide. End-tidal CO 2 (ETCO 2 ) detection devices
are ... of a Combitube or endotracheal (ET) tube. The Easy Cap CO 2 ...
www.regionsems.net/2000/EndTCO2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
P(ga)CO2. If end-tidal CO2 (EtCO2) is measured simultaneously with PgCO2, also the
minimally invasive marker of gastric perfusion, P(g-Et)CO2 gap, can be used. ...
www.datex-ohmeda.com/clini_i02/support_tono_qg.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.datex-ohmeda.com ]
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dióxido de carbono al final de la espiraciónxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1CO2 al final de la espiración
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CO2 al final de la espiración


Explanation:
Et CO2 is the abbreviation for end tidal CO2 according to the pages that I have found on google.

I also found the following page in Spanish:
I hope it helps:

La medida del End-Tidal CO2 (valor de la concentración de CO2 al final de la espiración) proporciona esa información y ayuda a controlar la ventilación alveolar del paciente
www.datex-ohmeda.es/aula-bioingenieria/numero6/Divulgacion_... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Here are some examples where end tidal is abbreviated:
of a healthy patient is carbon dioxide. End-tidal CO 2 (ETCO 2 ) detection devices
are ... of a Combitube or endotracheal (ET) tube. The Easy Cap CO 2 ...
www.regionsems.net/2000/EndTCO2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
P(ga)CO2. If end-tidal CO2 (EtCO2) is measured simultaneously with PgCO2, also the
minimally invasive marker of gastric perfusion, P(g-Et)CO2 gap, can be used. ...
www.datex-ohmeda.com/clini_i02/support_tono_qg.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.datex-ohmeda.com ]


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dióxido de carbono al final de la espiración


Explanation:
CO2= Dióxido de carbono

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982