KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

soulfull strut

Spanish translation: Soulfull strut


13:14 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: soulfull strut
name of a spanish breed horse
bruce
Spanish translation:Soulfull strut
Explanation:
G'day Bruce!!!
Are you pulling my leg....or what?
...or someone is pulling yours:-)))....
Can't see anything to do with a Spanish breed of horse.

This is a music CD by "Young Holt Unlimited".

See:

http://www.soulcity.ndo.co.uk/Radio_Soul/Richard/Archives/20...

Impressions – The woman's got soul
Drifters – At the club
Eddie Floyd – Bring it on home to me
Homer Banks – A lot of love
Five Stairsteps – Stay close to me
Intigues – In a moment
*Young Holt Unlimited – Soulfull strut*



Hope this helps ya:_))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soulfull strut
Terry Burgess
5 +1horseA Hayes
4 +1horsexxxAnneM
4tranco espiritualnephrodoc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soulfull strut


Explanation:
G'day Bruce!!!
Are you pulling my leg....or what?
...or someone is pulling yours:-)))....
Can't see anything to do with a Spanish breed of horse.

This is a music CD by "Young Holt Unlimited".

See:

http://www.soulcity.ndo.co.uk/Radio_Soul/Richard/Archives/20...

Impressions – The woman's got soul
Drifters – At the club
Eddie Floyd – Bring it on home to me
Homer Banks – A lot of love
Five Stairsteps – Stay close to me
Intigues – In a moment
*Young Holt Unlimited – Soulfull strut*



Hope this helps ya:_))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo María Dolores:-)))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse


Explanation:
Agree with Terry re music but if you do have the context of a horse, there was a race horse back in early 90s called 'Soulful Strut'.
http://www.adrianmassey.co.uk/page20.htm

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse


Explanation:
There is no such breed. It may be the race horse Anne mentioned. In that case, it'd be most likely a Thoroughbread (breed), or an Irish Hunter.




    I'm a horse expert.
A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: straight from the horse expert's mouth ;-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ...fancy meeting you here again...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tranco espiritual


Explanation:
This sounds very appropriate for a horse.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41