KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

non-IND studies

Spanish translation: estudios IND


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IND studies
Spanish translation:estudios IND
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

14:22 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non-IND studies
The respiratory safety monitoring currently employed in non-IND studies 217-1001 (n = 450 subjects) and 217-1002 (n = 450 subjects) is essentially the same as the US 24-week Phase 3 clinical protocols
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
below
Explanation:
I would say leave it in English:

estudios no-IND


Hola!

A ver si esto ayuda:

"base en las drogas aprobadas desde 1994 ... conduce los estudios en laboratorio y ... Solicitud
de investigación para nuevos medicamentos (IND) .- Después..."

"Como se Aprueban los Medicamentos Contra el VIH
... una nueva droga de investigación (siglas en inglés: IND.) Entonces empieza los estudios en humanos (ensayos ... de Comida y Drogas (siglas en ingles ..."
www.aidsinfonet.org/105e-drug-approval.html

"begin clinical trials? What are the differences between IND (investigational new
drug) and non-IND studies now that we have..."

SUERTE!

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Investigación clínica no conforme con métodos/pruebas INDxxxTransOl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
I would say leave it in English:

estudios no-IND


Hola!

A ver si esto ayuda:

"base en las drogas aprobadas desde 1994 ... conduce los estudios en laboratorio y ... Solicitud
de investigación para nuevos medicamentos (IND) .- Después..."

"Como se Aprueban los Medicamentos Contra el VIH
... una nueva droga de investigación (siglas en inglés: IND.) Entonces empieza los estudios en humanos (ensayos ... de Comida y Drogas (siglas en ingles ..."
www.aidsinfonet.org/105e-drug-approval.html

"begin clinical trials? What are the differences between IND (investigational new
drug) and non-IND studies now that we have..."

SUERTE!

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, para la FDA, IND es "Investigational New Drug".
12 mins
  -> :-) Gracias, Elena

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Como siempre muy acertado, Pepelú.
29 mins
  -> No siempre... Se hace lo que se puede, eso sí... :-))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien yo he encontrado esto
41 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
51 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigación clínica no conforme con métodos/pruebas IND


Explanation:
Si está escrito con mayúsculas como aquí, IND es el acrónimo de Investigational New Drug Application. Es un conjunto de requisitos, ensayos, pruebas y tests clínicos sobre nuevas apliaciones con medicinas y/o drogas. Creo que no existe traducción exacta.

Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cber/ind/1571.pdf
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504