KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

speakers ???

Spanish translation: keynote speaker (USA) - lecturer (UK) - orador / conferencista (Spanish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speakers ???
Spanish translation:keynote speaker (USA) - lecturer (UK) - orador / conferencista (Spanish)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:59 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: speakers ???
Hello everyone...Does anyone know what you'd call someone who gives a presentation at a medical congress? Would "speaker" be appropriate?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
keynote speaker (USA) - lecturer (UK) - orador / conferencista (Spanish)
Explanation:
speaker is OK, but keynote speaker gives the person more importance and increases the interest of people in attending the conference.
If it is for the UK, lecturer
If you have to say it in Spanish, at least in Argentina they would say orador / conferencista.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert....very helpful as always. Although it was by no means clear in my question, I was actually looking for confirmation that "speaker" would be used in English in such a context. A big thank you to everyone who took the time out and made the effort to reply.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6keynote speaker (USA) - lecturer (UK) - orador / conferencista (Spanish)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5conferenciante o ponenteBeatriz Villena Sanchez
5 +2ponente
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 +1conferenciante o presentador/presentadoraxxxOso
4 +1disertante
Valeria Verona
5Speaker / presentador / autor / co-autorxxxElena Sgarbo
4el altavoznephrodoc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conferenciante o presentador/presentadora


Explanation:
Hola Paul,
2 options for U
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Hola Oso, me inclino por conferenciante
2 hrs
  -> Hola Olv mil gracias por su apoyo y por ser tan amable ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
keynote speaker (USA) - lecturer (UK) - orador / conferencista (Spanish)


Explanation:
speaker is OK, but keynote speaker gives the person more importance and increases the interest of people in attending the conference.
If it is for the UK, lecturer
If you have to say it in Spanish, at least in Argentina they would say orador / conferencista.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks Robert....very helpful as always. Although it was by no means clear in my question, I was actually looking for confirmation that "speaker" would be used in English in such a context. A big thank you to everyone who took the time out and made the effort to reply.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
17 mins
  -> Thank you, CCW.

agree  gabyattol
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bianca.

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Leo van Zanten: Eso es, conferencista.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Max.

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Keynote speaker is the one who opens the conference and the one who "carries more weight"
3 hrs
  -> I was called the keynote speaker when I gave the central message on Saturday night at the International Convention of the Gideons in Pittsburgh, PA, USA. (1991)

agree  Marva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marva.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Speaker / presentador / autor / co-autor


Explanation:
Sí, "speaker" cada vez se ve más en congresos médicos aun cuando el idioma oficial para las presentaciones sea el español.

"Presentador" también se ve, pero por lo menos en los programas escritos se prefiere más la forma verbal: presenta (o presentará) Dr. _____.

Otra forma de referirse al 'speaker' es x su rol en el trabajo que será presentado: autor o bien co-autor/colaborador.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disertante


Explanation:
another option.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conferenciante o ponente


Explanation:
Normalmente, los participantes en una congreso hacen "ponencias", por lo que también se le puede llamar ponentes o conferenciantes.

Beatriz Villena Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: me gusta mas ponente
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponente


Explanation:
that is what i am always called in the last ten conferences in spain, over the past five years

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
33 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón: Ponente is approppriate
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el altavoz


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41