KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Toda la frase a continuación de un estudio clínico

Spanish translation: phrase/sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frase
Spanish translation:phrase/sentence
Entered by: CNF

21:18 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Toda la frase a continuación de un estudio clínico
An investigator-initiated, prospective, community-based, multinational, double-blind, double-dummy, randomised, active controlled, parallel-group study from 945 centres
A ver si esto ayuda
Explanation:
No te voy a traducir todo esto pero te puedo dar link de glosarios y diccionarios que te pueden ayudar.

http://home8.inet.tele.dk/p-spitz/Bookmarks/Bookmarks7.html#...


Esta listita que te copio a continuación es la que figura en ese link, podés ir viendo cuál te puede llegar a servir.
Naty

MT Medical Glossaries +++
Abortion Controversy Glossary
Allergy Glossary 2
Alkoholmisbrug Leksikon
Alcohol and Other Drug (AOD) Thesaurus
Alternative Medical Health Care Practices Glossary
*Alternative Treatments Glossary
*Anesthesia Systems Glossary
AIDS-Lexikon
AIDS Medical Glossary
Allergy Glossary
Allergy-Immunology Glossary
Anatomy of Speech and Hearing Mechanism Glossary (La/Fi/En/Se/De)
Archaic Medical Terms
Aromatherapy Glossary
*Audiology Terms
Baby Glossary
Baby Leksikon
Baby Leksikon 2
Bipolar Disorder Glossary
Brain Dictionary
Brain Disorders List
Brain Injury Glossary
Brustkrebs Lexikon
Bryological Glossary (En/Fr/De/Es)
Cancer Glossary
Cardiovascular Terms
Chemistry of Love Glossary
Cognitive Science Dictionary
Computer-related Injuries Glossary
Consent Forms Lay Terms
Cord Blood Banking Glossary
Death and Funeral Glossary
*Dental Terminology
*Dental Terminology 2
Dental Glossary
Dental Glossary 4
Dental Implant Glossary
Dermatology Dictionary
Dermatologic Online Atlas
Dermatology Terms
Dermo-Cosmetological Glossary
Depression Glossary
Diabetes Dictionary
Diagnostic Medical Laboratory Terms
Disability Etiquette Glossary
Dream Glossary
Drug/Device/Instrument Terminology
Drug Information Fachbegriffe (En/De)
Enzymtherapie Glossar
Epidemiology Dictionary
Eye Cancer Dictionary
Eye Care Terms
Fertilitets Leksikon
*Fertility & Reproduction Glossary
Fertility Dictionary
Fertility Glossary
Fertility Glossary 2
Fertility Glossary 3
Fertility Glosssary 4
*Genome Glossary
Genomics Lexicon
Gesundheitslexikon
*Gesundheitswesen Wörterbuch (De-En-Fr)
Gesundheitsmarkt Wörterbuch (De<>En)
Gesundheitsstatistik Glossar
Headache Glossary
Health Information Resources
Health and Medical Care Terms Glossaries
Managed Health Care Glossary
Health Guide A-Z
Health Topics
Health Terms
Health Data Indicators Glossary
Health Waiting Times Definitions
Herbal-Medical Glossary
Medicinal Herbs Glossary
Herbal Encyclopedia Glossary
Herbal Glossary
Herb Related Terms
Herbal Glossary 2
Herbs for Ailments Glossary
Herbal-Medical Glossary
Histological & Micro-Anatomical Terms
Homöopathische Mittelliste
Hospitalsordbog
Human Genetics Glossaries (18 glossaries)
*Human Genome Glossary
Human Genome Acronym List
Infertility Glossary
Infertility Glossary 2
Insulin Pump Terms
International Classification of Diseases
Kidney Disease Glossary
Wellness von A-Z
Krankheiten ABC
*Krebswörterbuch
Kræftsygdomme - Ordbog
Long Term Care Glossary
Lymphoma Terms Glossary
Lægens leksikon
*Malaria Glossary
Medical Glossary
Medical Dictionary
*Medical Dictionary 3
Medical Dictionaries
Medical Dictionaries 2 (34)
Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries +++
Medical Encyclopedia
Medical Dictionary 4
Medical Dictionary 5
Medical Dictionary 6
*Medical Education Glossary
Medical Education Terms 2
Medical Definitions
Medical and Statistical Term Glossary
Medical Device Glossary
Medical Abbreviations
*Medical Device Safety Dictionary
Medical Plants
Medical Care Services Glossary
Medical Imaging Glossary
Medicinal Chemistry Glossary
Medicinordbog (DK/NL/E/F/D/I/P/SP)
Medizin-Lexikon
Medizinische Fachausdrücke (En/De)
Medizinische Abkürzungen
Medizinisches Lexikon
Medizinische Glossare (32)
Medizinische Visualisierung: Glossar
Medizinisches Fremdwörterglossar
Mental Health Dictionary
*Metaphysical Healthcare Glossary
MRI Glossary 2
Multiple Sklerose Lexikon
Multiple Sklerose Fachbegriffe
Multiple Sclerosis Glossary
Naturheilkundelexikon
Neuralgia Glossary
Neurodermitis Glossar
Neuroscience Terms Glossaries (30)
Neurosurgical Terms
Neurotrauma Terms
Confusing NIH Terms
Onkologie Akronyme
Ophthalmic Abbreviations & Acronyms
Ophthalmic Terms
Orthodontic/Dental Terms
Orthopaedics Terms 2
Orthopaedic Acronym Finder
Pacing Glossary (medical)
Pain Terminology
Patent Definitions, Terminology and Glossary
*Pet Health Glossary
Pharmaceutical Glossary
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Glossary (Nl/En/Fr/De)
Pharmaceutical Medicine Lexicon
Pharmacology Glossary
Pharma Glossary
Pharma Glossary 2
Pharmakokinetik-Glossar
Physiotherapy Glossary
The Phobia List
Procedural Times Glossary
Prostate Dictionary
Prostate Glossary
Prostate Cancer Acronyms and Abbreviations
Prosthetics & Orthotics Glossary
*Psychiatry and Neurology Terminology
Pulmonary Definitions
Qualität im Gesundheitswesen Begriffe
Radiology Glossary
Rare Diseases Terms
*Reisekrankheiten-Lexikon
Rheuma-Lexikon
Rheuma-Lexikon 2
Rheumatology Glossary
Rheuma Glossar
Roche Lexikon der Medizin
Senses Glossary
Sex Glossary
Sleep Apnoea Glossary
Sleep Disorder Glossary
Slidgigt ordbog
Sports Medicine Glossary 2
Sports Injury Glossary
Sport und Freizeit Verletzungen und Erkrankungen Glossar
Suicide,Grief,Ethics Glossary
Surgical Word Glossary
Tinnitus Glossary
*Toxic Substances and Disease Registry Glossary
Typing Injury Glossary
Ultrasound in Pregnancy Glossary
Virology Glossary
Vision Terms Glossary (medical)
Vision Research Dictionary
Vision Terms 2
Zahnärztliches Lexikon
Zahnpflege-Lexikon

Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hi, anonymous
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2A ver si esto ayudaCNF
5Hmmmm...John Barker
4All the sentence to continuation of a study clinicalnephrodoc
1 -1A lo mejor debería contratar un traductor
Ocell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A lo mejor debería contratar un traductor


Explanation:
Para un texto tan largo, sería mejor que contratara un traductor para hecer la faena...

Si pone las tres o cuatro palabras que no encuentre será más fácil responder.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: No nos vayamos a extremos. En la introducción a la página de KudoZ se habla de un límite de 10 palabras, y estas son 14, contando dos preposiciones y una cifra.
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, anonymous


Explanation:
Plesae do post these separately, and provide some context. Your identity would also be nice.

Thanks,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You're such a great sport! I agree with your sentiments precisely.
6 mins
  -> Geez, that's a relief... Lately I never know what to expect :-(((

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Tu sentido de la ecuanimidad, sensibilidad, y de sentido común son dignos de ser aprendidos e imitados.. :-)))
1 hr
  -> Pepelu, gracias, mi marido no opina lo mismo (es una broma, claro). Pero creo que es bueno que vayamos aprendiendo juntos por el camino.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A ver si esto ayuda


Explanation:
No te voy a traducir todo esto pero te puedo dar link de glosarios y diccionarios que te pueden ayudar.

http://home8.inet.tele.dk/p-spitz/Bookmarks/Bookmarks7.html#...


Esta listita que te copio a continuación es la que figura en ese link, podés ir viendo cuál te puede llegar a servir.
Naty

MT Medical Glossaries +++
Abortion Controversy Glossary
Allergy Glossary 2
Alkoholmisbrug Leksikon
Alcohol and Other Drug (AOD) Thesaurus
Alternative Medical Health Care Practices Glossary
*Alternative Treatments Glossary
*Anesthesia Systems Glossary
AIDS-Lexikon
AIDS Medical Glossary
Allergy Glossary
Allergy-Immunology Glossary
Anatomy of Speech and Hearing Mechanism Glossary (La/Fi/En/Se/De)
Archaic Medical Terms
Aromatherapy Glossary
*Audiology Terms
Baby Glossary
Baby Leksikon
Baby Leksikon 2
Bipolar Disorder Glossary
Brain Dictionary
Brain Disorders List
Brain Injury Glossary
Brustkrebs Lexikon
Bryological Glossary (En/Fr/De/Es)
Cancer Glossary
Cardiovascular Terms
Chemistry of Love Glossary
Cognitive Science Dictionary
Computer-related Injuries Glossary
Consent Forms Lay Terms
Cord Blood Banking Glossary
Death and Funeral Glossary
*Dental Terminology
*Dental Terminology 2
Dental Glossary
Dental Glossary 4
Dental Implant Glossary
Dermatology Dictionary
Dermatologic Online Atlas
Dermatology Terms
Dermo-Cosmetological Glossary
Depression Glossary
Diabetes Dictionary
Diagnostic Medical Laboratory Terms
Disability Etiquette Glossary
Dream Glossary
Drug/Device/Instrument Terminology
Drug Information Fachbegriffe (En/De)
Enzymtherapie Glossar
Epidemiology Dictionary
Eye Cancer Dictionary
Eye Care Terms
Fertilitets Leksikon
*Fertility & Reproduction Glossary
Fertility Dictionary
Fertility Glossary
Fertility Glossary 2
Fertility Glossary 3
Fertility Glosssary 4
*Genome Glossary
Genomics Lexicon
Gesundheitslexikon
*Gesundheitswesen Wörterbuch (De-En-Fr)
Gesundheitsmarkt Wörterbuch (De<>En)
Gesundheitsstatistik Glossar
Headache Glossary
Health Information Resources
Health and Medical Care Terms Glossaries
Managed Health Care Glossary
Health Guide A-Z
Health Topics
Health Terms
Health Data Indicators Glossary
Health Waiting Times Definitions
Herbal-Medical Glossary
Medicinal Herbs Glossary
Herbal Encyclopedia Glossary
Herbal Glossary
Herb Related Terms
Herbal Glossary 2
Herbs for Ailments Glossary
Herbal-Medical Glossary
Histological & Micro-Anatomical Terms
Homöopathische Mittelliste
Hospitalsordbog
Human Genetics Glossaries (18 glossaries)
*Human Genome Glossary
Human Genome Acronym List
Infertility Glossary
Infertility Glossary 2
Insulin Pump Terms
International Classification of Diseases
Kidney Disease Glossary
Wellness von A-Z
Krankheiten ABC
*Krebswörterbuch
Kræftsygdomme - Ordbog
Long Term Care Glossary
Lymphoma Terms Glossary
Lægens leksikon
*Malaria Glossary
Medical Glossary
Medical Dictionary
*Medical Dictionary 3
Medical Dictionaries
Medical Dictionaries 2 (34)
Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries +++
Medical Encyclopedia
Medical Dictionary 4
Medical Dictionary 5
Medical Dictionary 6
*Medical Education Glossary
Medical Education Terms 2
Medical Definitions
Medical and Statistical Term Glossary
Medical Device Glossary
Medical Abbreviations
*Medical Device Safety Dictionary
Medical Plants
Medical Care Services Glossary
Medical Imaging Glossary
Medicinal Chemistry Glossary
Medicinordbog (DK/NL/E/F/D/I/P/SP)
Medizin-Lexikon
Medizinische Fachausdrücke (En/De)
Medizinische Abkürzungen
Medizinisches Lexikon
Medizinische Glossare (32)
Medizinische Visualisierung: Glossar
Medizinisches Fremdwörterglossar
Mental Health Dictionary
*Metaphysical Healthcare Glossary
MRI Glossary 2
Multiple Sklerose Lexikon
Multiple Sklerose Fachbegriffe
Multiple Sclerosis Glossary
Naturheilkundelexikon
Neuralgia Glossary
Neurodermitis Glossar
Neuroscience Terms Glossaries (30)
Neurosurgical Terms
Neurotrauma Terms
Confusing NIH Terms
Onkologie Akronyme
Ophthalmic Abbreviations & Acronyms
Ophthalmic Terms
Orthodontic/Dental Terms
Orthopaedics Terms 2
Orthopaedic Acronym Finder
Pacing Glossary (medical)
Pain Terminology
Patent Definitions, Terminology and Glossary
*Pet Health Glossary
Pharmaceutical Glossary
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Glossary (Nl/En/Fr/De)
Pharmaceutical Medicine Lexicon
Pharmacology Glossary
Pharma Glossary
Pharma Glossary 2
Pharmakokinetik-Glossar
Physiotherapy Glossary
The Phobia List
Procedural Times Glossary
Prostate Dictionary
Prostate Glossary
Prostate Cancer Acronyms and Abbreviations
Prosthetics & Orthotics Glossary
*Psychiatry and Neurology Terminology
Pulmonary Definitions
Qualität im Gesundheitswesen Begriffe
Radiology Glossary
Rare Diseases Terms
*Reisekrankheiten-Lexikon
Rheuma-Lexikon
Rheuma-Lexikon 2
Rheumatology Glossary
Rheuma Glossar
Roche Lexikon der Medizin
Senses Glossary
Sex Glossary
Sleep Apnoea Glossary
Sleep Disorder Glossary
Slidgigt ordbog
Sports Medicine Glossary 2
Sports Injury Glossary
Sport und Freizeit Verletzungen und Erkrankungen Glossar
Suicide,Grief,Ethics Glossary
Surgical Word Glossary
Tinnitus Glossary
*Toxic Substances and Disease Registry Glossary
Typing Injury Glossary
Ultrasound in Pregnancy Glossary
Virology Glossary
Vision Terms Glossary (medical)
Vision Research Dictionary
Vision Terms 2
Zahnärztliches Lexikon
Zahnpflege-Lexikon



CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sutileza...me gusta! :-)) Nice touch from the summit (Pico Bolivar).
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Chris Williams: well if he/she/it is too lazy to translate it they're probably too lazy to copy your links ;O) but really the best we can do with this kind of thing is to definitely not supply a translation (unless it's totally erroneous!)
14 hrs
  -> ;-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hmmmm...


Explanation:
¿Qué pasa? ¿Te aburres en casa y te dedicas a hacer estas cosas? ¡Y a estas horas!

John Barker

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the sentence to continuation of a study clinical


Explanation:
Me parece adecuada esta traducción.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41