KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

radio ligand-binding assay

Spanish translation: estudio de competencia de radioligandos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio ligand-binding assay
Spanish translation:estudio de competencia de radioligandos
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

03:49 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: radio ligand-binding assay
"A semi-quantitative radioligand-binding assay performed at Mayo Medical Laboratories is used to measure insulin antibodies in which radioiodinated human, beef, or pork insulins are incubated with subject serum"
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
estudio/análisis por medio de competencia con radioligandos
Explanation:
Estudio semi-cuantitativo por medio de competencia con radioligandos efectuado en los laboratorios de Mayo Medical que se utiliza para medir anticuerpos de insulina, etc, etc


first URL - Parte de una publicación:

Their characterization can be obtained by a series of methods of which radioligand binding assays are the most important of them all.

Su caracterización puede realizarse por métodos diversos siendo para nosotros, el estudio por medio de competencia con radioligandos, el más importante.

Second URL - "Análisis de unión ligando" which does not make much sense to me

You might also want to check http://www.fundacion-iip.org/cursos_publicaciones.htm

Good luck!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I sugest instead...\"análisis cuantitativo por medio de la unión de radioligandos\"
Selected response from:

SusyZ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unión de radioligandos
P Forgas
4estudio/análisis por medio de competencia con radioligandosSusyZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unión de radioligandos


Explanation:
Mensajeros" y "Radioautografía Cuantitativa". Trabajo Práctico sobre "Unión
de radioligandos por Radioautografía Cuantitativa". Instituto de Biología ...
qb.ffyb.uba.ar/antonelli.html

especificos. - Valoraciones enzimáticas: Monoamino-oxidasa, peptidasas cerebrales
- Unión de radioligandos a receptores cerebrales tanto en membranas como en ...
www.dicv.csic.es/docs/in/PBerbel.pdf

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: I like it :-) would add Exámen/Estudio/Análisis somewhere since assay=to perform an examination on (a chemical) in order to test its purity
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio/análisis por medio de competencia con radioligandos


Explanation:
Estudio semi-cuantitativo por medio de competencia con radioligandos efectuado en los laboratorios de Mayo Medical que se utiliza para medir anticuerpos de insulina, etc, etc


first URL - Parte de una publicación:

Their characterization can be obtained by a series of methods of which radioligand binding assays are the most important of them all.

Su caracterización puede realizarse por métodos diversos siendo para nosotros, el estudio por medio de competencia con radioligandos, el más importante.

Second URL - "Análisis de unión ligando" which does not make much sense to me

You might also want to check http://www.fundacion-iip.org/cursos_publicaciones.htm

Good luck!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I sugest instead...\"análisis cuantitativo por medio de la unión de radioligandos\"


    Reference: http://www.starnet.net.mx/smne/avanpers.html
    Reference: http://gugu.usal.es/~dbbm/prov.htm
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks!