KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

percent binding

Spanish translation: unión /fijación porcentual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percent binding
Spanish translation:unión /fijación porcentual
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

03:50 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: percent binding
Measurement of radioactivity in the precipitate is expressed as a percentage of total radioactivity used in the incubation, yielding “percent binding.”
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
unión porcentual
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unión porcentual
P Forgas
2ligadura / fijación porcentual
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ligadura / fijación porcentual


Explanation:
(me parece)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unión porcentual


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: Unión seems to be the most popular translation for binding in this context... however I'll throw in enlace porcentual as an option :-)
1 hr