KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cap

Spanish translation: tapa o tapón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap
Spanish translation:tapa o tapón
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

20:00 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cap
In describing a medicine capsule: "Maroon cap and natural body capsule containing pink and yellow granules." Apparently, this capsule has a cap part fitting over a "body" part with the medicine contained therein.

Any "capsule anatomists" out there?

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
tapa o tapón
Explanation:
Hola Harold,

Las cápsulas se componen de dos partes. Una encaja dentro de la otra. La más grande hace las veces de tapa o tapón. Lo sé porque de niño he desmontado alguna :P

Saludos:)
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tapa o tapón
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4gorra medicamentosanephrodoc
4capa
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tapa o tapón


Explanation:
Hola Harold,

Las cápsulas se componen de dos partes. Una encaja dentro de la otra. La más grande hace las veces de tapa o tapón. Lo sé porque de niño he desmontado alguna :P

Saludos:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yo también, y ¿guardaste algo adentro de esa pequeñísima cajita? ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> :)))))Qué cosas tienes!! Naturalmente me las tomaba vacias:))

agree  Leliadoura: "tapa" y "cuerpo" son las palabras que utilizan las compañías farmacéuticas en España: Un ej.: http://vademecum.medicom.es/Home/f1000001/web_pages/20_uttim...
9 mins
  -> Muuuchas gracias por la aclaración :))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
49 mins
  -> Gracias MJ :)

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias:)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Erica L
8 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorra medicamentosa


Explanation:
gorra o cachucha?

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41