KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

FTE

Spanish translation: empleados de tiempo completo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FTE (full-time employees)
Spanish translation:empleados de tiempo completo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:27 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: FTE
Una enfermera estuvo a cargo de "more than 500 FTEs" siendo supervisora y vicepresidenta en un hospital.
Ana Perusquia
full-time employees
Explanation:
A usual explanation for this acronym that seems to fit your context.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería \"tuvo a su cargo la responsabilidad/estuvo a cargo de 500 empleados de tiempo completo\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full-time employees
Andrea Bullrich
4equivalentes a tiempo completo
Fiona N�voa
4empleados equivalentes a tiempo completo
Marian Greenfield
4trabajador a tiempo completoJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-time employees


Explanation:
A usual explanation for this acronym that seems to fit your context.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería \"tuvo a su cargo la responsabilidad/estuvo a cargo de 500 empleados de tiempo completo\"


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo. Mi respuesta era equivocada.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados equivalentes a tiempo completo


Explanation:
FTE = Full-Time Equivalent, o sea, el número de horas trabajadas equivalen a las de un empleado a tiempo completo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajador a tiempo completo


Explanation:
= full-time employee

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalentes a tiempo completo


Explanation:
FTE = Full time equivalent
Se puede utilizar FTE también. Ver google.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129