KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

rhinoviruses

Spanish translation: Rinovirus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhinoviruses
Spanish translation:Rinovirus
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

03:13 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rhinoviruses
Most colds are caused by invisible droplets called rhinoviruses
Hardy Moreno
Rinovirus
Explanation:
Aquí te pego una ref.:

ASOCIACION ENTRE RINOVIRUS Y EXACERBACION DE LA ENFERMEDAD ... - [ Translate this page ]
ASOCIACION ENTRE RINOVIRUS Y EXACERBACION DE LA ENFERMEDAD
PULMONAR OBSTRUCTIVA CRONICA. ...
www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat021/01119016.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Rinovirus
Monica Colangelo
4los virus del rinocerontenephrodoc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Rinovirus


Explanation:
Aquí te pego una ref.:

ASOCIACION ENTRE RINOVIRUS Y EXACERBACION DE LA ENFERMEDAD ... - [ Translate this page ]
ASOCIACION ENTRE RINOVIRUS Y EXACERBACION DE LA ENFERMEDAD
PULMONAR OBSTRUCTIVA CRONICA. ...
www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat021/01119016.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Doc

agree  Hans Gärtner
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Carlos Moreno
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs
  -> Gracis, MJ

agree  Kanif
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kanif

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepelu

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: buena referencia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, JP

agree  xxxDiego V
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Leliadoura
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, L.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los virus del rinoceronte


Explanation:
rhino=rhinoceros

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: are you sure??
1 day4 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Good joke, but you oughta be more careful about this (which you've done before): if the asker hasn't got the foggiest, he/she might choose your answer because you're a physician and are bound to know better
1 day32 mins
  -> If the translator does not have sufficient resources to figure out how to translate rhinovirus (or droplet), they probably shouldn't be doing a medical or scientific translation. But you are right, medical translation is a serious business.