KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

immune system

Spanish translation: sistema inmunológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immune System
Spanish translation:sistema inmunológico
Entered by: P Forgas

03:41 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: immune system
immune system
Hardy Moreno
sistema inmunológico
Explanation:
Native speaker
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema inmunológicoAtenea Acevedo
5sistema inmunitarioCarlos Hernández
4Sistema inmunitivoLEALZ
4Sistema inmunitivoLEALZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema inmunológico


Explanation:
Native speaker

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
2 mins

agree  Kanif
12 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Sí, definitivamente.
2 days6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema inmunitivo


Explanation:
self exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 03:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- inmunológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 05:41:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea what I was thinking...or not...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema inmunitivo


Explanation:
self exp.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

2125 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema inmunitario


Explanation:
Es INCORRECTO decir "sistema inmunológico". Inmunológico significa "relativo a la inmunología", es decir, la ciencia que estudia la inmunidad biológica. Ved las entradas correspondientes a inmunitario e inmunológico en la RAE y el enlace de la revista de terminología médica "Panacea" que adjunto.


    Reference: http://www.tremedica.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n12_tradyterm...
Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173