KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

staff nurse

Spanish translation: enfermera registrada/acreditada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff nurse
Spanish translation:enfermera registrada/acreditada
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:21 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / nursing titles
English term or phrase: staff nurse
Parecido al anterior: Staff nurses son RNs que supervisan a las licensed practical nurses.
George Rabel
enfermera registrada/acreditada
Explanation:
Also in the glossary.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supervisor/a de enfermeríaMaria Roncero
4 +1enfermera registrada/acreditada
Rick Henry
5Enfermera/Enfermero en JefexxxOso
4enfermeras encargadas o supervisoras
Henry Hinds
4 -1Enfermera de planta
mangordi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermera registrada/acreditada


Explanation:
Also in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I am a Registered Nurse and know what a staff nurse is (asker´s 1st added note is a good description). Since the translated document is directed to the US audience, I think this is the correct translation
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisor/a de enfermería


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: a staff nurse´s principle function is not supervision
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermeras encargadas o supervisoras


Explanation:
Por lo que se ve debe caber.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs

disagree  Karla Mabarak: the same as my reply to Maria, even though I meant to disagree with her, instead of agree
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enfermera/Enfermero en Jefe


Explanation:
Hola George,
Otra opción para tí y abajo un link que habla de las muchas categorías de puestos entre el personal de enfermería.
Un abrazo sabatino y buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/sector/papers/enf...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: a staff nurse´s main function is not always in charge, as the asker´s 1st added note indicates
10 mins
  -> Hola Karlita, gracias por tu aclaración ¶:^))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: enfermeras directivas, las que mandan , especializadas
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enfermera de planta


Explanation:
Depende del pais se dice de diferente manera.

ENFERMERA LICENCIADA DE PLANTA es otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENFERMERA JEFE se dice en varios paises, COORDINADORA, la que supervisa a las \"JEFES\"

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: ah, ah, enfermeras del staff de arriba, directivas
11 hrs
  -> segun las notas de arriba=>ENFERMERA JEFE