KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

post-use needle shield

Spanish translation: capuchón de la aguja usada


22:09 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: post-use needle shield
Firmly grasp one or both wings to perform venipuncture; do not use the post-use needle shield for this purpose.

Lock post-use needle shield in place using the following method:
Ona Jurksaitis
Spanish translation:capuchón de la aguja usada
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capuchón de la aguja usadaxxxDiego V
4 +1Protector de la jeringa una vez usada.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4protector de aguja para después de su uso
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protector de aguja para después de su uso


Explanation:
O sea un dispositivo que cubre la aguja después de su uso para que uno no se dé un pinchazo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capuchón de la aguja usada


Explanation:
Otra opción

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): me suena bien... pensé exactamente en capuchón
10 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protector de la jeringa una vez usada.


Explanation:
variación

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
21 hrs