ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

spotting

Spanish translation: sangrado vaginal ligero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotting
Spanish translation:sangrado vaginal ligero
Entered by: Silvina Beatriz Codina

14:03 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / OB/GYN
English term or phrase: spotting
"The patient is complaining of abdominal pain and spotting since yesterday after having an ultrasound done." Regarding pregnant patients who notice some vaginal bleeding that isn't associated with their period.
sansebast
sangrado vaginal ligero
Explanation:
Medical Dictionary. Glenn T Rogers, MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to a slight bleeding that the patient notices as small spots of blood in their underwear.
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for a term that you might hear in a medical setting instead of something more 'common'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Manchar
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 +7pérdidas
Valeria Verona
4 +6sangrado vaginal ligero
Silvina Beatriz Codina
5oligometrorragianephrodoc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Manchar


Explanation:
miguel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el término que una persona ajena a la medicina le comentaría a un doctor.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Sarah Brenchley
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kanif
1 hr

agree  olv10siq: :también se usa decir "estoy teniendo pérdidas".
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner: La paciente dirá "que mancha"
3 hrs

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Simplente manchar, sí.
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I think this is the best option.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
8 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sangrado vaginal ligero


Explanation:
Medical Dictionary. Glenn T Rogers, MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to a slight bleeding that the patient notices as small spots of blood in their underwear.

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for a term that you might hear in a medical setting instead of something more 'common'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  DTec: women's question...
3 mins

agree  mesmeraldarl
14 mins

neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: si se refiere a la queja de la mujer en cuestión, lo más probable es que la mujer se quejara de que "mancha" en vez del término médico. Saludos.
28 mins

agree  Kanif
1 hr

agree  David Lowery: As a medical interpreter, this is what I use
1 hr

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Absolutamente correcto, Silvina.
4 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree with Miguelnc, as a woman, I would never use this term, nor have I during any of my pregnancies.
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pérdidas


Explanation:
en Argentina, así lo decimos. Por ejemplo: tuvo pérdidas en el primer mes de embarazo.
En este caso: La paciente se queja de dolor abdominal y pérdidas desde ayer luego de haberse realizado una ecografía.
HTH.
:-)


    own experience (+my father is a gynecologist!)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: spotting = pérdidas - see glossary: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=h
5 mins
  -> ah, ni me había fijado... pero es así! Gracias Gabi!

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  David Lowery: I agree with this too, but many patients aren't sure of which 'pérdida' I'm referring to without more explanation. 'Sangrado vaginal ligero' always elicits an immediate response.
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs
  -> Hola! Gracias :-)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: "Pérdidas" y "Manchar" son términos apropiados usados como eufemismos...cuando no se quiere ser médicamente explícito...
3 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: perdidas makes me think of a miscarriage
4 hrs
  -> but it doesn't convey the same idea to all the people...

agree  Andrea Kaplan
7 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oligometrorragia


Explanation:
It is the physician who is speaking here, so you can use the formal medical terminology. (Metrorragia: cualquier sangre acíclico) Also: "pérdidas leves de sangre vaginal"; "sangramiento vaginal leve"; "manchas de sangre en la ropa interior".

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41