KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

heating pad

Spanish translation: almohadilla térmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heating pad
Spanish translation:almohadilla térmica
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:39 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heating pad
A warm bath or heating pad can sooth your aches and pains
Hardy Moreno
almohadilla térmica
Explanation:
En el primer sitio las ves "en castellano", en el segundo "en inglés".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2almohadilla térmica
Andrea Bullrich
5una almohadilla térmicajulitravel
5Fomentera
Gustavo Carias
4cojín eléctrico
Robert INGLEDEW
2Heizkissen / WaermflascheAnita Menhofer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heizkissen / Waermflasche


Explanation:
The first suggestion is an electrically heated pillow, the second is an ordinary hot-water bottle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just noticed that you wanted a translation into Spanish, not German!

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cojín eléctrico


Explanation:
Diccionario Médico de Glenn Rogers (McGraw Hill)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almohadilla térmica


Explanation:
En el primer sitio las ves "en castellano", en el segundo "en inglés".

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.dysem.com.ar/Anexos.htm
    Reference: http://www.globalmart.com/page/hp15r.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fomentera


Explanation:
Es un cojinete electrico o no que se usa para aplicar calor en una parte enferma

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una almohadilla térmica


Explanation:
es la que usan para tratamientos de calor

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40