KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

eating disorder

Spanish translation: trastorno alimenticio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eating disorder
Spanish translation:trastorno alimenticio
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

08:07 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: eating disorder
Hi Proz,
How would you say eating disorder???
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
desorden alimenticio, trastorno alimenticio
Explanation:
Según English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary.

Suerte
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desorden alimenticio, trastorno alimenticio
J. Calzado
4 +2Desorden alimenticiopzulaica
4trastorno alimentario
Cristina Sexto Naveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desorden alimenticio


Explanation:
o desorden alimentario

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
5 mins

agree  xxxyolandayt: trastorno
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desorden alimenticio, trastorno alimenticio


Explanation:
Según English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary.

Suerte

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Trastorno"
14 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: trastorno .-)
18 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez: trastorno
22 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
28 mins

agree  Elena Miguel: trastorno
40 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trastorno alimentario


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 08:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.something-fishy.org/whatarethey/ednos-s.php

Cristina Sexto Naveira
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 28