ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

seizure

Spanish translation: convulsiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizure
Spanish translation:convulsiones
Entered by: CNF

12:39 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: seizure
ZybanTM helps reduce nicotine withdrawal symptoms and the urge to smoke by working on two brain chemicals, dopamine and norepinephrine. A small risk of seizure is associated with use of this medication.

¿Se refiere a un ataque epiléptico?
Gracias.
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
convulsiones
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Mis sinceras gracias por todas las opiniones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5convulsionesCNF
5 +4convulsiones
Silvia Sassone
4 +3ataque
VERTERE
4 +1crisis epiléptica
Leliadoura
4 +1convulsion ataque epileptico
mangordi
4Podría ser según su definición
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Ataque convulsivoMEdith
4crisis convulsiva / epiléptica
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1un ataque
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ataque


Explanation:
seizure= (Med.) ataque
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sei...
A seizure is a pathology, a sudden manifestation or recurrence of a disease, such as an epileptic convulsion but also an heart attack or any other hillness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizure
MEDICINE ataque (de apoplejía): epileptic seizure, ataque epiléptico; heart seizure, ataque cardíaco.
Véase: http://www.vox.es/consultar.html

VERTERE
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
18 mins
  -> THANK YOU!

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: Natalia has been a little too politically correct - this is correct
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convulsiones


Explanation:
:-)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Mis sinceras gracias por todas las opiniones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrea!

agree  xxxDiego V: Es lo más adecuado. Traducirlo como crisis epiléptica también sería factible, pero al hablar de signos y síntomas adversos es más apropiado mencionar el signo "convulsiones".
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Diego!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrea!

agree  Karina Pelech: convulsion = ataque. Más común es 'ataque' en articulos y manuales
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Kanif
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Kanif!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podría ser según su definición


Explanation:
The act or an instance of seizing or the condition of being seized.

A sudden attack, spasm, or convulsion, as in epilepsy or another disorder.

A sudden onset or sensation of feeling or emotion.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 213

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un ataque


Explanation:
For sezure, I would translate it as ataque, although this is not the same as an "un ataque epiléptico" as the fir is caused by the drugs and not epilepsy.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: ataque epileptico and 'ataque' are both caused by the epilepsy, the difference here being that the seizure is not prevented; or it is enhanced by the production of neurotransmitters by; the medication
4 hrs
  -> A seizure need not necessarily imply epilepsy: a stroke used to be called an apoplectic seizure. The WHO defines it as any sudden attack of cerebral origin.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convulsion ataque epileptico


Explanation:
es la traduccion mas usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convulsión, o ataque...

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado...!

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: En GB siempre lo he oído en el sentido de ataque epiléptico. Lo que pasa es que algunas veces se usa sólo seizure.
18 mins
  -> gracias...! :-)

disagree  Cecilia Benitez: no me parece que sea (epiléptico) en este contexto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu observación, Cecilia, el riesgo de padecer un ataque convulsivo con esta droga es bajo, pero si lo hay, las convulsiones se van a ver...!!!

neutral  Karina Pelech: scientists in this field of work are not often careful to keep things simple, thus one shouldn't complicate. Simplicity being 'ataque'. There is little diff. in the types of convulsion one sees in the 'body', No distinction was made of diff. epilepsies.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis epiléptica


Explanation:
Hola :)

Sí se refiere a una crisis epilética. También "ataque" como han dicho los colegas.

Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis convulsiva / epiléptica


Explanation:
Diccionario médico de Glenn Rogers (McGraw Hill)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ataque convulsivo


Explanation:
Maximino:
Fuente: Glosario de Marina Orellana, también en el Diccionario de Medicina Oceano Mosby: "seizure threshold" es umbral convulsivo.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

MEdith
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convulsiones


Explanation:
Yo diría en esta frase simplemente convulsiones. Ataque epiléptico me parece "too much" en este contexto de una droga para dejar de fumar.

Es mi opinión. Suerte.
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
25 mins
  -> Parece que hoy coincidimos. Gracias

agree  Sebastian Lopez
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  George Rabel: si
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Marva
2 hrs
  -> gracias