KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Familiar verb "to cough" (Information for kids) Also the term "tissue"

Spanish translation: Tose y suénate en un pañuelo de papel /desechable


23:58 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Familiar verb "to cough" (Information for kids) Also the term "tissue"
Cough and sneeze into a disposable tissue

Thanks in advance
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:Tose y suénate en un pañuelo de papel /desechable
Explanation:
En algunos sitios para pañuelo de papel dicen tissue
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toser / pañuelo desechable (o toallita)
Ocell
5al toserMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Tose y suénate en un pañuelo de papel /desechable
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tose y suénate en un pañuelo de papel /desechable


Explanation:
En algunos sitios para pañuelo de papel dicen tissue

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

neutral  Guido Castañeda: si no pones una coma después de sitios, se puede pensar que éstos son "para paañuelos de papel"
6 hrs
  -> No entiendo ¿qué sitios?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al toser


Explanation:
al toser y estornudar usad un pañuelo

or in many LA countries where children are referred to in the Usted:

al toser y estornudar usen un pañuelo.




Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toser / pañuelo desechable (o toallita)


Explanation:
None needed

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4