KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to "take a throat culture"

Spanish translation: cultivo de mucus de la garganta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throat culture
Spanish translation:cultivo de mucus de la garganta
Entered by: Andrea Kaplan

00:37 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to "take a throat culture"
Your doctor...may take a throat culture to make sure your symptoms aren't a sign of another condition.
Hardy Moreno
hacer un cultivo de garganta
Explanation:
Hola hmoreno,

Un ejemplo:
"Cultivo de garganta. ¿Qué es? Un cultivo de garganta es un examen que se hace para saber si bacterias son la causa de la irritación en su garganta ..."

www.buenasalud.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=2894&ReturnCatI... - 24k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks OSO, you're awesome
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer un cultivo de gargantaxxxOso
5Disagree with a Capital DMaria-Jose Pastor
5cultivo de la gargantaMaria-Jose Pastor
4pedir un cultivo de tu garganta
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedir un cultivo de tu garganta


Explanation:
Una muestra para analizarla y poder hacer un diagnóstico más seguro.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivo de la garganta


Explanation:
a throat culture is when the doctor swabs your throat with a long Q-tip and then cultures it to see if there are any bacteria - this is the method used to determine if one has strepp throat, among others. -




Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer un cultivo de garganta


Explanation:
Hola hmoreno,

Un ejemplo:
"Cultivo de garganta. ¿Qué es? Un cultivo de garganta es un examen que se hace para saber si bacterias son la causa de la irritación en su garganta ..."

www.buenasalud.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=2894&ReturnCatI... - 24k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks OSO, you're awesome

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Olv! ¶:^))

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disagree with a Capital D


Explanation:
strep throat is NOT a throat culture but an illess caused by the strepococi bacteria,and treated by antibiotics. Too many cases of strep can lead to a tonsilectomy - strep throat is DETECTED by taking a throat culture!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 01:16:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: mother of three who are constantly getting throat cultures as are 90% of their calssmates to determine whether they have strp or not.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301