KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

learn body mass

Spanish translation: masa corporal magra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean body mass
Spanish translation:masa corporal magra
Entered by: Elena Pérez

15:57 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: learn body mass
En una lista de ventajas sobre los tratamientos actuales de un nuevo producto para la enfermedad renal terminal aparece:
"Improve learn body mass by 5%-10% and reduce fat with 25%".
¿Podría alguien decirme a qué se refiere "learn"?
Gracias.
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Masa corporal magra
Explanation:
Lean Body Mass.

La masa corporal excluyendo los depósitos grasos.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos, pero creo que este término es más correcto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No será LEAN BODY MASS?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5No te preocupes, epr
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Masa corporal magraxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No será LEAN BODY MASS?


Explanation:
LeaRn body mass... Nunca lo he visto y hace muchos años que hago traducciones médicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 182,000. Search took 0.10 seconds.

Sponsored Links
Save 50-80% off Labrada
The lowest prices on Lean Body
and all Labrada - GUARANTEED.
www.saveonsupplements.com
Interest:



See your message here...
Body Surface Area, Body Mass Index
... Body Surface Area =, m 2. Lean Body Weight =, kg = lbs.
Ideal Body Weight =, kg = lbs. Body Mass Index =, kg/m
2 =. ...
www.intmed.mcw.edu/clincalc/body.html - 5k -

Body Mass Index and Weight Loss Information
... BMI = Kg / (m) 2. One variable BMI fails to consider is lean body mass. It is
possible for a healthy, muscular individual with very low body fat to be ...
www.phaster.com/unpretentious/bmi.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Lean Body Mass
HealthStatus.com. Are you male or female: Male. Height:
4\' 7\" ...
www.healthstatus.com/lbm.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lean body mass: masa corporal sin grasa.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmcjimenez: I'm sure it must have been a typo, lean body mass fits into the context and is 'masa corporal sin grasa'
7 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: rara pregunta, Bertha, Learn.Autoconciencia del peso que se lleva? Adquirir conocimiento de su propio peso? regards?
8 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masa corporal magra


Explanation:
Lean Body Mass.

La masa corporal excluyendo los depósitos grasos.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos, pero creo que este término es más correcto.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No te preocupes, epr


Explanation:
No tienes nada que explicar ni agradecer.

Me quedo satisfecha con haber sido yo quien se dio cuenta que tu original tenía un error. De no detectarse ese error, la traducción no era posible. Ayudar es mucho mas importante que ganar puntos. :)

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743