KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP)

Spanish translation: Fragmento de restricción de longitud polimórfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism
Spanish translation:Fragmento de restricción de longitud polimórfica

22:16 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / (genetics)
English term or phrase: Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP)
para analizar la amplificación del ADN. Los primeros (RFLP)s detectados en el hombre fueron en los genes de las globinas...y los polymorfismos del ADN que dependen de su secuencia y no pueden ser reconocidos mediante enzimas de restricción son los más abundantes y sólo pueden ponerse de manifesto si se conoce la secuencia.

RFLPs can be used in the amplification of DNA during it's analysis by PCR.
Basically, my native English speakers: these are fragments of DNA cut up by specific restriction enzymes at certain points along the DNA that the enzymes attach to. The resulting fragments are then used in the determination of pathologies.

Should I use 'los fragmentos de restricción de longitud polimórfica', or is there a different way of saying this in central America for example?

Thank you in advance.
Karina Pelech
Argentina
RFLP
Explanation:
alternatives found in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
ABBREV RFLP

Note {DOM} anatomy
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM restriction fragment length polymorphism

Reference Microbial Genetics Problems:Microbial Genetics Gloss.,1998,Department of Microbiology at the University of Illinois;Lewin,Gloss.in Genes V,1994,Oxford University Press;Kaushansky,Gloss.of Molecular Biology in:Hematology 1996,American Society of Hematology

Note {DOM} anatomy
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
ABBREV RFLP

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM polimorfismo en los tamaños de los fragmentos de restricción

Reference Chinchilla Alvarez & al.,Conceptos Básicos del ADN como Elemento de Diagnóstico de Identidad,1998,AEM

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(3)
TERM polimorfismo de longitud de fragmentos de restricción

Reference Bioglosario,1999,Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(4)
TERM polimorfismo restrictivo de fragmento largo

Reference Delgado-Escueta & Medina,Genética de las epilepsias,1998,PCVIN

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m."

"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


Definition Variation in the length of restriction fragments that are generated after DNA is digested with different restriction enzymes and analysed with a variety of cloned DNA probes which detect specific homologous DNA fragments.

Reference COM(88)424;Rieger R.,Michaelis A.,Green M.M.,Glossary of Classical and Molecular Genetics
(1)
ABBREV RFLP
(2)
TERM restriction fragment length polymorphism



(1)
TERM polimorfismo por restricción de longitud de fragmentos

Reference COM(88)424"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Serge, sin embargo, ya leí (4) y es una traducción pobre . Gracias por las referencias, y la investigación. Creo que me voy a quedar con 'fragmentos de restricción de longitud polimórfica, o con tu "polimorfismo por restricción de longitud de fragmentos".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RFLPSerge L
4Polimorfismo de la Longitud de los Fragmentos de Restricciónbunnie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RFLP


Explanation:
alternatives found in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
ABBREV RFLP

Note {DOM} anatomy
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM restriction fragment length polymorphism

Reference Microbial Genetics Problems:Microbial Genetics Gloss.,1998,Department of Microbiology at the University of Illinois;Lewin,Gloss.in Genes V,1994,Oxford University Press;Kaushansky,Gloss.of Molecular Biology in:Hematology 1996,American Society of Hematology

Note {DOM} anatomy
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
ABBREV RFLP

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM polimorfismo en los tamaños de los fragmentos de restricción

Reference Chinchilla Alvarez & al.,Conceptos Básicos del ADN como Elemento de Diagnóstico de Identidad,1998,AEM

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(3)
TERM polimorfismo de longitud de fragmentos de restricción

Reference Bioglosario,1999,Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m.
(4)
TERM polimorfismo restrictivo de fragmento largo

Reference Delgado-Escueta & Medina,Genética de las epilepsias,1998,PCVIN

Note {DOM} anatomía
{GRM} loc.m."

"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


Definition Variation in the length of restriction fragments that are generated after DNA is digested with different restriction enzymes and analysed with a variety of cloned DNA probes which detect specific homologous DNA fragments.

Reference COM(88)424;Rieger R.,Michaelis A.,Green M.M.,Glossary of Classical and Molecular Genetics
(1)
ABBREV RFLP
(2)
TERM restriction fragment length polymorphism



(1)
TERM polimorfismo por restricción de longitud de fragmentos

Reference COM(88)424"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Serge, sin embargo, ya leí (4) y es una traducción pobre . Gracias por las referencias, y la investigación. Creo que me voy a quedar con 'fragmentos de restricción de longitud polimórfica, o con tu "polimorfismo por restricción de longitud de fragmentos".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: impresionante contestación, Serge
49 mins
  -> Thanls Barbara! You make me blush ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polimorfismo de la Longitud de los Fragmentos de Restricción


Explanation:
Se suele usar RFLP, pero si quieres traducirlo ése es el término


    Reference: http://www.infomed.sld.cu/instituciones/ipk/bolepid/bol24-99...
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235