KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

open label in the following phrase

Spanish translation: Medicamentos de etiqueta generica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open label medications
Spanish translation:Medicamentos de etiqueta generica
Entered by: jubileo

02:37 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: open label in the following phrase
If at Month 6 blood pressure was not adequately controlled, additional open-label anti-hypertensive medications, were used
jubileo
medicamentos de etiqueta genérica (versus los de etiqueta o marca registrada]
Explanation:
This is how I read it.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medicamento identificadoKarla Mabarak
4con etiqueta descubierta
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4medicamentos conocidosAndrea Kaplan
2 -1medicamentos de etiqueta genérica (versus los de etiqueta o marca registrada]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medicamentos de etiqueta genérica (versus los de etiqueta o marca registrada]


Explanation:
This is how I read it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: see Andrea´s or my definition of open label medication
13 mins
  -> OK Karla:-)))...you'll note my "confidence level" for the answer was way down low. I concede to both you and Andrea...quite willingly:-)))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicamentos conocidos


Explanation:
En un estudio de investigación en que se utiliza placebo, los pacientes son divididos en grupos y no saben si están tomando el placebo o la droga que se estudia.
A veces, cuando los pacientes no se mejoran con la droga evaluada, se utilizan medicamentos conocidos (open-label) para estudiar el efecto de las drogas combinadas.
Desconozco si hay un término acuñado para "open-label" medications, pero si comprendes el significado es más facil traducirlo.


    Reference: http://www.sph.uth.tmc.edu/allhat/publications/BaselineHyp.p...
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con etiqueta descubierta


Explanation:
Se trata de un estudio en el que le dan a los sujetos diferentes medicinas sin etiquetar..... aqui, open lable quiere decir que le proporcionan una medicina que se puede ver que es.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicamento identificado


Explanation:
Open-label refers to a person knowingly receiving pills with active medication; there is no possibility of receiving placebo in an open-label study.


    Reference: http://www2.utsouthwestern.edu/psychoendo/defs2.htm#openlabe...
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: You are, certainly right.
961 days