KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

titration period

Spanish translation: Periodo de titulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:titration period
Spanish translation:Periodo de titulación
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

10:33 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: titration period
Sorry no context. It is like this in a chart
Conrado Portugal
Germany
Periodo de titulación
Explanation:
Eso es.
Grab Medical dictionary.

Tiene que ver con el volumen.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Periodo de titulación
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5Período de valoración
Monica Colangelo
5periodo de tritraciónxxxOso
4...período de ajuste de la dosificación / posología...
Ramón Solá
4período titracionalnephrodoc
4...período de ajuste de la dosificación / posología...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periodo de tritración


Explanation:
Hola Conrado,
Esta es la definición en inglés de este método o proceso.
Espero que te sea de utilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Main Entry: ti·tra·tion
Function: noun
Date: circa 1859
: a method or the process of determining the concentration of a dissolved substance in terms of the smallest amount of a reagent of known concentration required to bring about a given effect in reaction with a known volume of the test solution


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Período de valoración


Explanation:
(Graduación por análisis volumétrico)


    exp. en labs.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Periodo de titulación


Explanation:
Eso es.
Grab Medical dictionary.

Tiene que ver con el volumen.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: Según RAE, en química, titular significa "Valorar una disolución".
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Esta es la forma específica usada en Medicina. Titulación se refiere a la medida de niveles en sangre (o en un compuesto in vitro) de un anticuerpo, un medicamento, u otra sustancia.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período titracional


Explanation:
Titracional=related to titration

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...período de ajuste de la dosificación / posología...


Explanation:
If, as I imagine, the context is medicine. For other contexts, take a look below and suit yourself...


EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. titration(1) BTL - VIN63 - 1366
2. titration(1) BTL - TOX93 - 193
3. solution analysis(1); titration (2) BTL - SPA73 - 80740
4. titration procedure(1); titration(2)BTL - AIR94 - 1000074
5. titration(1) BTB - ENV82 - 267

Document 1
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition determining the concentration of a substance in a solution by observing the quantity of a standard solution necessary to convert this substance to another form
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin

(1)
TERM titration
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
Definition dosado de una substancia por medio de licores titulados
Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963

(1)
TERM titulación
Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963

Document 2
Definition Volumetric analysis by means of the addition of definite amounts of a test solution to a solution of the substance being assayed
Reference Commission Directive 84/449/EEC;OJ L 251/1984 p.183;Stedman's Medical Dictionary

(1)
TERM titration

(1)
TERM valoración
Reference Directiva 84/449/CEE de la Comisión;DO L 251/1984 p.185

Document 3
Subject - Transport (=TR)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)
Definition process to determine the strength of a solution in terms of the smallest amount of a reagent of known concentration required to bring about a given effect in reaction with a known volume of the test solution
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

(1)
TERM solution analysis
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes

(2)
TERM titration
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes

(1)
TERM análisis volumétrico
Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991
Note {DOM} fabricación, cálculos y procedimientos

(2)
TERM dosificación
Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991
Note {DOM} fabricación, cálculos y procedimientos

Document 4
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

(1)
TERM titration procedure
Reference 1973 Annual Book of ASTM Standards

(2)
TERM titration
Reference Roempp

(1)
TERM volumetría
Reference CSIC

Document 5
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

(1)
TERM titration
Reference OJ European Communities C 208/78,annex I
Note {DOM} analytical chemistry
Definition método de análisis basado en la medición del volumen de una solución con una concentración conocida, la cual reacciona con una solución de la sustancia a determinar
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992

(1)
TERM titrimetría
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992
Note {NTE} aplicación: por ejemplo, en la determinación cuantitativa de carbonato de calcio en el suelo

(2)
TERM volumetría
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992
Note {NTE} aplicación: por ejemplo, en la determinación cuantitativa de carbonato de calcio en el suelo

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...período de ajuste de la dosificación / posología...


Explanation:
If, as I imagine, the context is medicine. For other contexts, take a look below and suit yourself...


EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. titration(1) BTL - VIN63 - 1366
2. titration(1) BTL - TOX93 - 193
3. solution analysis(1); titration (2) BTL - SPA73 - 80740
4. titration procedure(1); titration(2)BTL - AIR94 - 1000074
5. titration(1) BTB - ENV82 - 267

Document 1
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
Definition determining the concentration of a substance in a solution by observing the quantity of a standard solution necessary to convert this substance to another form
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin

(1)
TERM titration
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
Definition dosado de una substancia por medio de licores titulados
Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963

(1)
TERM titulación
Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963

Document 2
Definition Volumetric analysis by means of the addition of definite amounts of a test solution to a solution of the substance being assayed
Reference Commission Directive 84/449/EEC;OJ L 251/1984 p.183;Stedman's Medical Dictionary

(1)
TERM titration

(1)
TERM valoración
Reference Directiva 84/449/CEE de la Comisión;DO L 251/1984 p.185

Document 3
Subject - Transport (=TR)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)
Definition process to determine the strength of a solution in terms of the smallest amount of a reagent of known concentration required to bring about a given effect in reaction with a known volume of the test solution
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

(1)
TERM solution analysis
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes

(2)
TERM titration
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes

(1)
TERM análisis volumétrico
Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991
Note {DOM} fabricación, cálculos y procedimientos

(2)
TERM dosificación
Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991
Note {DOM} fabricación, cálculos y procedimientos

Document 4
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

(1)
TERM titration procedure
Reference 1973 Annual Book of ASTM Standards

(2)
TERM titration
Reference Roempp

(1)
TERM volumetría
Reference CSIC

Document 5
Subject - "Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)"(=CH)

(1)
TERM titration
Reference OJ European Communities C 208/78,annex I
Note {DOM} analytical chemistry
Definition método de análisis basado en la medición del volumen de una solución con una concentración conocida, la cual reacciona con una solución de la sustancia a determinar
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992

(1)
TERM titrimetría
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992
Note {NTE} aplicación: por ejemplo, en la determinación cuantitativa de carbonato de calcio en el suelo

(2)
TERM volumetría
Reference MOPT, MICYT, Dic de términos medioambientales, 1992
Note {NTE} aplicación: por ejemplo, en la determinación cuantitativa de carbonato de calcio en el suelo

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952